Allu Arjun

2,377,718 FANS LOVE Similar
Movie Actor
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth April 8, 1983
Place of Birth Chennai, India
Age 38 years old
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Allu Arjun's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Allu Arjun

Allu Arjun is an Indian film actor who primarily works in Telugu cinema. Known for his dancing abilities, he is a recipient five Filmfare Awards South and three Nandi Awards. After his debut in Gangotri, Allu appeared in Sukumar-directed Arya which earned him Nandi Special Jury Award. In the following years, he starred in films such as Bunny, Happy and Desamuduru. Allu won his first Filmfare Award as Best Actor for Parugu. His consecutive films, Arya 2, Vedam, Varudu and Badrinath, failed to perform at the box office. His role in Rudhramadevi as Gona Ganna Reddy won him Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor and Nandi Award for Best Character Actor. Films like Race Gurram, Sarrainodu and Duvvada Jagannadham, brought him back on success track with each grossing more than ₹100 crore. He collaborated with director Trivikram Srinivas thrice for Julayi, S/O Satyamurthy and Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo. All three are successful with the latter grossing over ₹262 crore at the box office.

Born: April 8, 1983, Madras, Tamil Nadu, India
Other names: Bunny, Mallu Arjun
Occupation: Actor
Years active: 2001–present
Works: Full list
Children: 2
Parent(s): Allu Aravind (father)
Family: See Allu–Konidela family
Awards: Full list
Twitter: Allu Arjun's Twitter profile
Instagram: Allu Arjun's Instagram profile
Facebook: Allu Arjun's Facebook profile
IMDb: Allu Arjun's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Allu Arjun's Rotten Tomatoes

About Allu Arjun

Telugu cinema leading man who won two Filmfare Best Actor Awards for his roles in Arya and Paruga. His acting in Arya and Parugu earned him two Special Jury Awards.

Allu Arjun Before Fame

He made his acting debut in the 2003 drama Gangotri.

Achievement of Allu Arjun

He had roles in the 2013 films Iddarammayilatho and Race Gurram.

Allu Arjun Family Life

He married Sneha Reddy. His parents are Allu Aravind and Nirmala Allu. In April 2014, he had a son named Allu Ayaan.

Associations of Allu Arjun

He is an Award-winning Telugu film actor, following in the footsteps of industry legend Nagarjuna Akkineni.

Information related to Allu Arjun

  • Singers from Hyderabad, India
  • Dancers from Andhra Pradesh
  • Indian film choreographers
  • Male actors from Hyderabad, India
  • Indian male child actors
  • Male actors from Chennai
  • Telugu playback singers
  • Nandi Award winners
  • Indian male film singers
  • Male actors in Telugu cinema
  • Filmfare Awards South winners
Latest information about Allu Arjun updated on April 17, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Allu Arjun