Birdman

2,486,900 FANS LOVE Similar
Rapper
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth February 15, 1969
Place of Birth New Orleans, Louisiana
Age 51 years old
Horoscope Aquarius

🎉 Countdown to Birdman's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Birdman (rapper)

Bryan Christopher Williams, known by his stage name Birdman, is an American rapper, record executive and entrepreneur. He is the co-founder and public face of Cash Money Records which he founded with his older brother Ronald "Slim" Williams in 1992. Birdman released his eponymous debut album in 2002, and has gone on to release four solo studio albums in total. Aside from his solo career, he is also a member of the hip-hop duo Big Tymers, along with producer Mannie Fresh. Along with his solo work and numerous releases with the Big Tymers, Birdman has released a collaboration album and numerous tracks with fellow rapper and ward Lil Wayne, whom he discovered and took under his wing at age nine. Birdman has also made his name by contributing to the making of YMCMB, a combination of the former's "Cash Money" and Lil Wayne's Young Money Entertainment, formerly an imprint under the label.

Born: Bryan Christopher Brooks, February 15, 1969, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Other names: B-32, Baby With The 32 Golds, Stunna, Beatrice, Bubba, Atrice
Occupation: Rapper, songwriter, record producer, entrepreneur, investor
Years active: 1990–present
Partner(s): Toni Braxton
Children: 2
Relatives: Ronald "Slim" Williams (brother), BenJarvus Green-Ellis (nephew)
Twitter: Birdman (rapper)'s Twitter profile
Instagram: Birdman (rapper)'s Instagram profile
Facebook: Birdman (rapper)'s Facebook profile
Youtube: Birdman (rapper)'s Youtube channel
IMDb: Birdman (rapper)'s IMDb
Spotify: Birdman (rapper)'s Spotify

About Birdman

Born Bryan Williams, he is best known for being a member of the duo Big Tymers. He also notably pioneered the Cash Money record label.

Before Fame

He founded Big Tymers in 1998 with DJ Mannie Fresh.

Achievement

His 2003 album, Like Father Like Son, reached gold certification. In 2011, Forbes estimated that he was worth $110 million.

Family Life

He married Venezuelan model Diana Levy in September 2012; but they later divorced. He has a daughter named Bria and a son named Bryan Jr. In February 2018, he got engaged to singer Toni Braxton after nearly 2 years of dating; however, they'd call it quits in January 2019.

Associations

He has partnered with Lil Wayne on numerous songs, including the single "Leather So Soft."

Information related to Birdman (rapper)

  • Rappers from New Orleans
  • Cash Money Records artists
  • American music publishers (people)
  • American chief executives in the media industry
  • American businesspeople in the oil industry
  • Gangsta rappers
  • Businesspeople from Louisiana
  • American chairmen of corporations
  • African-American businesspeople
  • Southern hip hop musicians
  • American corporate directors
  • American male rappers
  • American music industry executives
Show more
Latest information about Birdman updated on September 29, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Birdman