Chiquis

2,434,431 FANS LOVE Similar
World Music Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth June 26, 1985
Place of Birth Los Angeles, California
Age 35 years old
Horoscope Cancer

🎉 Countdown to Chiquis's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Chiquis Rivera

Janney Marín Rivera, better known as Chiquis Rivera, is an American singer and television personality. She is the eldest daughter of singer Jenni Rivera. She began her singing career in early 2014, releasing her first single "Paloma Blanca" as a tribute to her mother. At Premios Juventud, she made her musical debut on international television with her performance of "Esa No Soy Yo". She made her television debut with her reality show Jenni Rivera Presents: Chiquis & Raq-C and also appeared on her mother's hit spin-off reality show I Love Jenni. Rivera's debut album, Ahora, was released on June 2, 2015. On April 7, 2015 she released her memoir titled Forgiveness.

Born: Janney Marín, June 26, 1985, Los Angeles, California, U.S
Other names: Janney Marin Rivera, La Princesa de la Banda, La Necia
Occupation: Singer, actress, television personality, author, entrepreneur
Years active: 2014–present
Television: Jenni Rivera Presents: Chiquis & Raq-C, I Love Jenni, Chiquis 'N Control, The Riveras
Relatives: Jenni Rivera (mother), Lupillo Rivera (uncle), Juan Rivera (uncle), Rosie Rivera (aunt)
Twitter: Chiquis Rivera's Twitter profile
Facebook: Chiquis Rivera's Facebook profile

About Chiquis

Born Janney Marin, she is an American Regional Mexican singer who starred on her mother's reality show Jenni Rivera Presents: Chiquis & Raq-C. She also appeared on her mother's spin-off show I Love Jenni.

Before Fame

She began her music career in 2014.

Achievement

She was nominated for Juventud Awards, a Tu Mundo Award, and a Premios De La Radio in her first year as a recording artist.

Family Life

She is the oldest of five children born to Latin Grammy-nominated singer Jenni Rivera. Her four siblings are Jenicka, Jacquie, Johnny, and Michael. In June 2019, she married fellow banda singer Lorenzo Mendez.

Associations

Her step-father is former MLB pitcher Esteban Loaiza.

Information related to Chiquis Rivera

  • American banda musicians
  • Hispanic and Latino American female singers
  • Musicians from Long Beach, California
  • Spanish-language singers of the United States
  • Hispanic and Latino American musicians
Show more
Latest information about Chiquis updated on August 12, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Chiquis