Chris Brown

2,514,535 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth May 5, 1989
Place of Birth Tappahannock, Virginia
Age 31 years old
Horoscope Taurus

🎉 Countdown to Chris Brown's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Chris Brown

Christopher Maurice Brown is an American singer, songwriter, dancer and actor. Born in Tappahannock, Virginia, he was involved in his church choir and several local talent shows from a young age. Having signed with Jive Records in 2004, Brown released his self-titled debut studio album the following year, which became certified double platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America. With his first single "Run It!" peaking atop the Billboard Hot 100, Brown became the first male artist since 1997 to have his debut single top the chart. His second album Exclusive spawned his second Billboard Hot 100 number one "Kiss Kiss". In addition to his solo commercial success, Brown has been featured on several successful singles such as "No Air", a duet with singer Jordin Sparks, "Shortie Like Mine" with the rapper Bow Wow and "Shawty Get Loose" alongside Lil Mama and T-Pain.

Born: Christopher Maurice Brown, May 5, 1989, Tappahannock, Virginia, U.S.
Other names: C. Sizzle, Breezy
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, rapper, dancer, actor, record producer, entrepreneur
Years active: 2005–present
Children: 2
Website: Chris Brown's Official site
Twitter: Chris Brown's Twitter profile
Instagram: Chris Brown's Instagram profile
Facebook: Chris Brown's Facebook profile
Youtube: Chris Brown's Youtube channel
IMDb: Chris Brown's IMDb
Spotify: Chris Brown's Spotify
SoundCloud: Chris Brown's SoundCloud
iTunes: Chris Brown's iTunes

About Chris Brown

Born Christopher Maurice Brown, his debut self-titled album went double-Platinum and his single "Run It!" reached #1 on the U.S. charts in 2004.

Before Fame

He grew up in an abusive household, where he listened to Michael Jackson and Stevie Wonder. He later moved to New York City, where he recorded nearly fifty songs in six months.

Achievement

His 2011 album F.A.M.E. sold 270,000 copies the week of its release, and hit #1 on the U.S. Billboard.

Family Life

He was in a relationship with Rihanna until they had a domestic dispute at a pre-Grammy Awards party in early February 2009. He then went on to date model Karrueche Tran up until 2015 when Brown had an affair with Nia Guzman-Amey that resulted in a daughter named Royalty. In 2016, he began dating Ammika Harris. He and Ammika welcomed a son in November 2019.

Associations

He made a comeback in 2011 with the help of Busta Rhymes, who co-wrote the song, "Look at Me Now."

Information related to Chris Brown

  • Criminals from Virginia
  • Burger King people
  • Rappers from Virginia
  • Pop rappers
  • Singers with a three-octave vocal range
  • African-American male dancers
  • Male actors from Virginia
  • Sony BMG artists
  • American male pop singers
  • Businesspeople from Virginia
  • American graffiti artists
  • Singers from Virginia
  • American people convicted of assault
  • Songwriters from Virginia
  • World Music Awards winners
  • African-American dancers
  • American businesspeople convicted of crimes
  • 21st-century American criminals
  • African-American businesspeople
  • People with bipolar disorder
  • African-American singer-songwriters
  • American child singers
  • American music video directors
  • African-American male singers
  • American hip hop singers
  • American male dancers
  • RCA Records artists
  • American male rappers
  • American music industry executives
  • American dance musicians
  • African-American Christians
Show more
Latest information about Chris Brown updated on March 07, 2021.

Related searches...