Dave Grohl

2,472,256 FANS LOVE Similar
Rock Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth January 14, 1969
Place of Birth Warren, Ohio
Age 52 years old
Horoscope Capricorn

🎉 Countdown to Dave Grohl's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Dave Grohl

David Eric Grohl is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and film director. He is known for being the longest-serving drummer for the rock band Nirvana and the founder of Foo Fighters. When Nirvana disbanded following the suicide of its frontman Kurt Cobain, he became the founder, lead vocalist, rhythm guitarist and primary songwriter of the rock band Foo Fighters. Grohl is also the drummer and co-founder of the rock supergroup Them Crooked Vultures, and wrote the music and performed all the instruments for his short-lived side projects Late! and Probot. He has also recorded and toured with Queens of the Stone Age. At age 17, Grohl joined Washington D.C.-area favorites Scream to fill the vacancy left by the departure of drummer Kent Stax. He joined Nirvana soon after Scream's unexpected disbandment. Upon its release, Nirvana's second album and the first to feature Grohl, Nevermind, exceeded all expectations and became a worldwide commercial success.

Born: David Eric Grohl, January 14, 1969, Warren, Ohio, U.S.
Other names: Life!
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, guitarist, drummer, film director
Years active: 1981–present
Home town: North Springfield, Virginia, U.S.
Children: 3
Twitter: Dave Grohl's Twitter profile
Youtube: Dave Grohl's Youtube channel
IMDb: Dave Grohl's IMDb

About Dave Grohl

Rock drummer, vocalist, and guitarist who first rose to prominence as the drummer of Nirvana, then went on to become founder and lead singer of the Foo Fighters in 1994.

Before Fame

He began to play the guitar at the age of twelve and discovered punk rock through his cousin a year later.

Achievement

He played drums for Jack Black and Tenacious D as Dr. G and appeared as Satan in the music video for the Tenacious D song "Tribute."

Family Life

He had three daughters, Violet Maye, Harper Willow, and Ophelia Saint, with Jordyn Blum, whom he married on August 2, 2003. He was previously married to Jennifer Youngblood from 1994 to 1997.

Associations

He rose to fame by playing drums with Kurt Cobain and Nirvana.

Information related to Dave Grohl

  • Dave Grohl Category
  • Killing Joke members
  • Queens of the Stone Age members
  • Scream (band) members
  • Foo Fighters members
  • Nirvana (band) members
  • Film directors from Virginia
  • Grunge musicians
  • Alternative rock drummers
  • Film directors from Ohio
  • NME Awards winners
  • American punk rock drummers
  • Singers from Virginia
  • Songwriters from Virginia
  • American heavy metal drummers
  • Alternative rock guitarists
  • Singers from Ohio
  • Alternative rock singers
  • Songwriters from Ohio
  • American alternative rock musicians
  • Rhythm guitarists
  • American music video directors
  • American multi-instrumentalists
  • American documentary filmmakers
Show more
Latest information about Dave Grohl updated on January 25, 2021.