Drake

2,515,260 FANS LOVE Similar
Rapper
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth October 24, 1986
Place of Birth Toronto, Canada
Age 34 years old
Horoscope Scorpio

🎉 Countdown to Drake's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Drake (musician)

Aubrey Drake Graham is a Canadian rapper, singer, songwriter, executive producer, actor, and entrepreneur. A prominent figure in popular music, Drake is widely credited for popularizing the Toronto sound to the music industry and leading the "Canadian Invasion" of the American music industry. He initially gained recognition as an actor on the teen drama television series Degrassi: The Next Generation in the 2000s; intent on pursuing a career in music, he left the series in 2007 after releasing his debut mixtape Room for Improvement. He released two further independent projects, Comeback Season and So Far Gone, before signing to Young Money Entertainment in June 2009. Drake released his debut studio album Thank Me Later in 2010, which debuted at number one on the US Billboard 200. He achieved back-to-back widespread critical successes with his next two albums Take Care and Nothing Was the Same.

Born: Aubrey Drake Graham, October 24, 1986, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Other names: Champagne Papi, Drizzy
Citizenship: Canada, United States
Occupation: Rapper, singer, songwriter, executive producer, actor, businessman
Years active: 2001–present
Net worth: US$150 million (2019) (estimate)
Children: 1
Relatives: Larry Graham (uncle), Teenie Hodges (uncle)
Awards: Full list
Website: Drake (musician)'s Official site
Twitter: Drake (musician)'s Twitter profile
Instagram: Drake (musician)'s Instagram profile
Facebook: Drake (musician)'s Facebook profile
Youtube: Drake (musician)'s Youtube channel
IMDb: Drake (musician)'s IMDb
Spotify: Drake (musician)'s Spotify
SoundCloud: Drake (musician)'s SoundCloud
iTunes: Drake (musician)'s iTunes

About Drake

Born Aubrey Drake Graham, he first gained fame for his role as basketball player Jimmy Brooks on the TV series Degrassi, then went on to become a rap phenomenon after his album Thank Me Later went platinum in 2010. His second album Take Care won the Grammy Award for Best Rap Album and was certified quadruple platinum.

Before Fame

He traveled between Memphis and Toronto quite often as a child, due to his parents' divorce.

Achievement

His album Take Care popularized the phrase "YOLO," and the accompanying tour grossed over $42 million in 2012. He provided the voice for the character Ethan in the 2012 film Ice Age: Continental Drift.

Family Life

He is half Jewish. He supported his mother Sandi Graham with the money he made from acting in Canada. He had an on-off relationship with Rihanna, whom he began dating in 2009. In 2016 and 2017, he dated pop star Jennifer Lopez. In 2018, it was revealed he had a son with Sophie Brussaux. He has also dated tennis icon Serena Williams.

Associations

He has collaborated on songs with such prominent artists as Nicki Minaj, Kanye West and Lil Wayne.

Information related to Drake (musician)

  • Culture of Toronto
  • Young Money Entertainment artists
  • Canadian music industry executives
  • Canadian hip hop singers
  • Sports spectators
  • Cash Money Records artists
  • Canadian expatriate musicians in the United States
  • Pop rappers
  • Jewish Canadian male actors
  • Canadian rhythm and blues singers
  • Black Canadian male actors
  • African-American Jews
  • Jewish Canadian musicians
  • Canadian male comedians
  • Canadian male rappers
  • Canadian male child actors
  • Canadian pop singers
  • Black Canadian musicians
  • Businesspeople from Toronto
  • Brit Award winners
  • Canadian songwriters
  • African-American businesspeople
  • Male actors from Toronto
  • 21st-century Canadian male actors
  • Canadian male voice actors
Show more
Latest information about Drake updated on December 04, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Drake

Related searches...