Emilia Mernes

2,313,974 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth October 29, 1996
Place of Birth Argentina
Age 24 years old
Horoscope Scorpio

🎉 Countdown to Emilia Mernes's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

This article uses Spanish naming customs: the first or paternal family name is Mernes and the second or maternal family name is Rueda. María Emilia Mernes Rueda, who records mononymously as Emilia, is an Argentine singer, songwriter, dancer and model signed to Sony Latin and Walter Kolm Entertainment. Born and raised in Nogoyá, Entre Ríos. Emilia's devotion to music began when she was just 12-years-old and her grandfather gave her a guitar. Since then creating melodies, strumming her guitar, singing and dancing have become her passions. Emilia rose to fame in 2016 as lead singer of the cumbia-pop group Rombai. From 2016 to 2018, the group performed on some of the most important stages of Latin America, until Emilia announced her departure from the group to focus on her solo career. In 2019, after signing a contract with W. K. Entertainment and Sony Music, home of superstar acts such as Maluma, CNCO, Carlos Vives and Wisin, among other worldwide voices.

Born: María Emilia Mernes Rueda, October 29, 1996, Nogoyá,Entre Ríos, Argentina
Other names: Emi Mernes
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, model, dancer
Years active: 2016–present
Parent(s): Pedro Mernes,Gabriela Rueda

About Emilia Mernes

Singer who was previously the vocalist for the Uruguayan band Rombai. She joined the band in November 2016, but later left the band in 2018. She has gained 1.2 million followers on Instagram.

Before Fame

She used to post song covers on social media before debuting as a singer with the band Rombai. In 2012, she modeled for the clothing brand 47 Street after winning a modeling contest.

Achievement

She replaced Rombai's former vocalist Camila Rajchman in 2016.

Family Life

She was born and raised in Entre Ríos and she attended university in Rosario. She shared a photo with her dad on Instagram in December 2016. She was in a relationship with Uruguayan pop singer Fer Vázquez.

Associations

In August 2019, she released the song "No Soy Yo" featuring Darell. CNCO's Joel Pimentel stars in the music video for the song.

Information related to Emilia Mernes

  • Argentine pop singers
  • Argentine female models
  • Argentine female singers
  • Hispanic and Latino American female models
Show more
Latest information about Emilia Mernes updated on November 23, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Emilia Mernes