Erick Silva

712,178 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth June 21, 1984
Place of Birth Brazil
Age 36 years old
Horoscope Cancer

🎉 Countdown to Erick Silva's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Erick Vinicius Silva is a Brazilian mixed martial artist who competes in the Welterweight division of the Bellator MMA. A professional since 2005, he has also competed for the Ultimate Fighting Championship and Jungle Fight, where he was the inaugural Welterweight Champion. He is also current UFC Bantamweight fighter Gabriel Silva's big brother.

Born: Erick Vinicius Silva, June 21, 1984, Vila Velha, Espirito Santo, Brazil
Other names: The Tiger
Residence: Vila Velha, Espirito Santo, Brazil
Nationality: Brazilian
Division: Welterweight, Middleweight
Reach: 74 in (187.96 cm)
Style: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Judo
Fighting out of: Vila Velha, Espirito Santo, Brazil
Team: X-Gym (2005–2016), Kings MMA (2016), Tiger's Den MMA (2016–2018), Team Nogueira (2018–present)
Rank: Black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Black belt in Judo
Years active: 2005–present
Twitter: Erick Silva's Twitter profile
IMDb: Erick Silva's IMDb

About Erick Silva

Former Brazilian Jungle Fight champion signed to the UFC in 2011.

Before Fame

He started his career training with Brazilian fighting legends like Anderson Silva.

Achievement

He earned his first UFC Submission of the Night honor with a rear naked choke victory against Charlie Brenneman in 2012.

Family Life

He and his wife have a daughter named Kalleu.

Associations

He was defeated by Jon Fitch by unanimous decision on October 13, 2012.

Information related to Erick Silva

  • Brazilian male judoka
  • Brazilian practitioners of Brazilian jiu-jitsu
  • People awarded a black belt in Brazilian jiu-jitsu
  • Welterweight mixed martial artists
Show more
Latest information about Erick Silva updated on February 26, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Erick Silva