Erik Koch

528,035 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth October 4, 1988
Place of Birth Iowa
Age 32 years old
Horoscope Libra

🎉 Countdown to Erik Koch's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Erik Koch

Erik Jon Koch is an American mixed martial artist who currently fights as a Welterweight in the Ultimate Fighting Championship. A professional competitor since 2007, he formerly competed for the WEC.

Born: October 4, 1988, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, United States
Other names: New Breed, Phoenix
Nationality: American
Division: Welterweight, Lightweight, Featherweight
Reach: 71+1/2 in
Fighting out of: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Team: Roufusport
Rank: Brown belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Black belt in Taekwondo
Years active: 2007-present
Twitter: Erik Koch's Twitter profile
IMDb: Erik Koch's IMDb

About Erik Koch

Featherweight fighter who turned professional in 2007 and joined the UFC in 2010.

Before Fame

He started training in grappling and martial arts at age 13.

Achievement

He earned his second UFC Knockout of the Night against Raphael Assuncao on March 19, 2011.

Family Life

He has an older brother named Keoni.

Associations

He suffered his first defeat at the hands of Chad Mendes on March 6, 2010.

Information related to Erik Koch

  • Mixed martial artists from Iowa
  • Sportspeople from Cedar Rapids, Iowa
  • Featherweight mixed martial artists
Show more
Latest information about Erik Koch updated on February 26, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Erik Koch