Fedor Emelianenko

2,029,135 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth September 28, 1976
Place of Birth Russia
Age 44 years old
Horoscope Libra

🎉 Countdown to Fedor Emelianenko's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Fedor Emelianenko

Fedor Vladimirovich Emelianenko is a Russian heavyweight mixed martial artist, sambist, and judoka, currently competing for Rizin Fighting Federation and Bellator MMA. He is widely considered to be among the greatest mixed martial artists of all time and to have had the best ground-and-pound in the history of the sport. He has won championships and accolades in multiple sports, most notably in MMA Pride Fighting Championships, FIAS World Combat Sambo Championship, and Russian Judo Federation National Championship. Emelianenko began his MMA career on 21 May 2000, with four straight victories. After a controversial loss in December 2000, Emelianenko was unbeaten in his next 28 fights up until June 2010, including wins over four former UFC champions, one Pride FC champion, one former and two future K-1 champions, and two Olympic medalists. Emelianenko has earned numerous MMA accolades and Sports Illustrated, among other publications, named him the top MMA fighter of the 2000s.

Born: September 28, 1976, Rubizhne, Luhansk Oblast, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union
Native name: Фёдор Владимирович Емельяненко
Other names: The Last Emperor
Residence: Stary Oskol, Belgorod Oblast, Russia
Nationality: Russian
Ethnicity: Russian
Division: Heavyweight
Reach: 76 in (193.04 cm)
Style: Sambo, Judo
Fighting out of: Stary Oskol, Belgorod, Russia
Team: Red Devil Sport Club/Alexander Nevsky OAMK (2003–present), Russian Top Team (2000–2003)
Teacher(s): Volk Han, Andrei Kopylov
Trainer: Judo, Sambo: Vladimir Voronov, Boxing: Alexander Michkov, Muay Thai: Peter Teijsse, Kickboxing: Ernesto Hoost
Rank: 1st Razryad Grand Master in Sambo, Black belt and International Master of Sport in Judo
Years active: 2000–2012, 2015–present (MMA)
Occupation: Council of Physical Fitness & Sports (2012–present), Russian MMA Union (president, 2012–present), Belgorod Regional Duma (deputy, 2010–present), M-1 Global (co-owner, 2007–present), Russian Ground Forces (tank division, 1995–1997)
University: Belgorod State University (department of physical education, g. 2008)
Spouse: Marina (m. 2009, div. 2013), Oksana (m. 1999, div. 2006, m. 2014)
Children: Elizabeth (b. 2011), Vasilisa (b. 2007), Masha (b. 1999)
Notable relatives: Aleksander Emelianenko (brother), Ivan Emelianenko (brother)
Notable students: Kirill Sidelnikov, Vadim Nemkov, Viktor Nemkov, Valentin Moldavsky, Maxim Grishin
Notable club(s): Champions for Peace (2011–present)
Twitter: Fedor Emelianenko's Twitter profile
Instagram: Fedor Emelianenko's Instagram profile
IMDb: Fedor Emelianenko's IMDb

About Fedor Emelianenko

Russian fighter considered by some to be the greatest heavyweight mixed martial arts fighter of all time; went undefeated for nearly a decade.

Before Fame

He served as a firefighter in the Russian Army.

Achievement

He won tournaments in multiple disciplines, including the Pride Grand Prix and the World Combat Sambo.

Family Life

His mother was a teacher and his father was a welder. He was married to Oksana Emelianenko from 1999 to 2006, then after being married to Marina Emelianenko from 2009 to 2013, he re-married Oksana in 2014. He has three daughters named Masha, Elizabeth, and Vasilisa.

Associations

He was repeatedly asked to compete in the UFC by UFC president Dana White, who called it an "obsession" to get him to fight in the UFC.

Information related to Fedor Emelianenko

  • Pride Fighting Championships champions
  • Russian sambo practitioners
  • Mixed martial artists utilizing judo
  • Russian Orthodox Christians from Russia
  • Heavyweight mixed martial artists
Show more
Latest information about Fedor Emelianenko updated on October 27, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Fedor Emelianenko