Florencia de la V

848,445 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Show Host
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 2, 1975
Place of Birth Argentina
Age 45 years old
Horoscope Pisces

🎉 Countdown to Florencia de la V's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Florencia De La V

Florencia Trinidad, better known by her stage name Flor de la V, is an Argentine actress, television personality, comedian and vedette. As producer Gerardo Sofovich's protégée, who discovered her in a 1998 revue in Buenos Aires, Trinidad gained media exposure and got small television roles. Her role in the widely successful Los Roldán gave her international notoriety. Over the years, Trinidad has become a household name in Argentine show business. In 2014, GLAAD stated that "through her advocacy and proud visibility, [she] has contributed immensely to advancing the equality movement around the world and particularly in Argentina." She became the first transgender person in Argentina to get her name and the gender on her government-issued ID legally changed without pathologizing her gender identity, two years before the national Gender Identity Law was established.

Born: Roberto Carlos Trinidad, March 2, 1975, Monte Grande, Argentina
Other names: Florencia de la Vega, Flor de la V
Occupation: actress, television personality, comedian and vedette
Years active: 1998–present
Children: 2
Twitter: Florencia De La V's Twitter profile
Instagram: Florencia De La V's Instagram profile
IMDb: Florencia De La V's IMDb

About Florencia de la V

Television show host and actress who is best known for her work on the variety show La Pelu. She also starred on the hit South American sitcom Los Roldán which helped to propel her into stardom.

Before Fame

She was born Roberto Carlos Trinidad and she began her gender transformation process at the age of 16.

Achievement

She worked as both a fashion designer and promoter.

Family Life

She married dentist Pablo Goycochea in 1998. She has two children named Isabella and Paul.

Associations

Both she and Jimena Baron appeared on the series Los Roldán.

Information related to Florencia De La V

  • LGBT entertainers from Argentina
  • Argentine musical theatre actresses
  • Argentine musical theatre directors
  • Argentine musical theatre producers
  • Argentine vedettes
  • 21st-century Argentine actresses
  • Transgender and transsexual actresses
  • 20th-century Argentine actresses
Show more
Latest information about Florencia de la V updated on October 29, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Florencia de la V