G.E.M.

1,971,192 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 16, 1991
Place of Birth Shanghai, China
Age 29 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to G.E.M.'s birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
G.E.M. (singer)

Tang Tsz-kei, also known by her stage name G.E.M., is a Hong Kong singer-songwriter. She debuted her singing career by releasing the self-titled EP G.E.M. in 2008. In 2012, she released the album Xposed, and won a Hong Kong Top Sales Music Award for the Best Sales Local Female Vocalist. In 2014, she appeared on Chinese singing competition program I Am a Singer, and then gained popularity in Greater China. In the same year, she won a Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Award for Favorite Asian Act. In 2015, she was ranked eleventh on the Forbes China Celebrity 100. In 2016, she became the only Asian artist featured in the Forbes 30 Under 30.

Chinese name: 鄧紫棋 (traditional)
Chinese name: 邓紫棋 (simplified)
Pinyin: Dèng Zǐqí (Mandarin)
Birth name: Tang Sze-wing
Ethnicity: Han
Origin: Hong Kong
Born: Aug 16, 1991, Shanghai, China
Nationality: Chinese (Hong Kong)
Other name(s): Gloria Tang
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, actress
Genre(s): Pop, R&B, rock
Instrument(s): Vocals, guitar, piano, drum
Voice type(s): Mezzo-soprano
Label(s): Hummingbird, Forward, Sony
Manager(s): Hummingbird
Years active: 2008–present
Website: G.E.M. (singer)'s Official site
Twitter: G.E.M. (singer)'s Twitter profile
Instagram: G.E.M. (singer)'s Instagram profile
Facebook: G.E.M. (singer)'s Facebook profile
Youtube: G.E.M. (singer)'s Youtube channel

About G.E.M.

Gloria Tang Tsz-kei, or as she is known on stage, G.E.M., is a Chinese singer-songwriter who made her debut in 2008 with a popular self-titled EP. She began to gain widespread popularity in 2014 after appearing on the television series I Am a Singer in its second season.

Before Fame

At only seven years old she was writing songs and participating in school singing competitions. By 2006, she'd won first place at the Spice it Up competition and caught the attention of soon-to-be manager Tan Chang.

Achievement

In 2009, she made her film debut as the lead in the film Trick or Cheat. She then made her Hollywood debut in the 2017 animated film Charming.

Family Life

Born in Shanghai, she moved to Hong Kong at the age of four. Growing up in a musical family, her mother graduated from the Shanghai Conservatory of Music, her uncle was a violinist, her grandfather was a saxophone player, and her grandmother taught her to sing.

Associations

She is one of numerous singers who contributed their voices to the movie Charming, including Ashley Tisdale, Demi Lovato, and Avril Lavigne.

Information related to G.E.M. (singer)

  • Alumni of The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts
  • Singers from Shanghai
  • 21st-century Hong Kong singers
  • Hong Kong Christians
  • Hong Kong Mandopop singers
  • Actresses from Shanghai
  • 21st-century Chinese singers
  • Chinese Mandopop singers
  • Hong Kong female singers
  • Cantopop singers
  • 21st-century Chinese actresses
  • 21st-century Hong Kong actresses
  • Hong Kong television actresses
  • Hong Kong film actresses
  • Chinese television actresses
  • Chinese film actresses
Show more
Latest information about G.E.M. updated on December 02, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about G.E.M.