Gigi Gorgeous

2,497,523 FANS LOVE Similar
YouTube Star
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth April 20, 1992
Place of Birth Montreal, Canada
Age 28 years old
Horoscope Taurus

🎉 Countdown to Gigi Gorgeous's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Gigi Gorgeous

Giselle Loren Lazzarato Getty, known professionally as Gigi Gorgeous, is a Canadian YouTuber, socialite, actress, and model. In 2008, Lazzarato began uploading video blogs onto streaming platform YouTube. Her videos achieved popularity and established an online following for her. During the following years, she uploaded regularly to her channel along with creating and starring in the reality program The Avenue. Following a brief hiatus, Lazzarato gained media attention after coming out as a transgender woman in 2013. During 2014, Lazzarato documented her transition through her social media profiles, notably through her videos revolving around her cosmetic procedures, which obtained viral status. In 2016, an incident involving Lazzarato being deported from Dubai because of her status as a transgender woman, resulted in widespread media coverage.

Born: April 20, 1992, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Other names: Gigi Lazzarato
Education: Iona Catholic Secondary School
Alma mater: George Brown College (dropped out)
Occupation: YouTuber, model, actress
Years active: 2008–present
Agent: Select Management Group (LA)
Twitter: Gigi Gorgeous's Twitter profile
Instagram: Gigi Gorgeous's Instagram profile
Facebook: Gigi Gorgeous's Facebook profile
Youtube: Gigi Gorgeous's Youtube channel
IMDb: Gigi Gorgeous's IMDb

About Gigi Gorgeous

Creator of the web series The Avenue. She is a YouTuber, model, and actress who underwent gender reassignment surgery in 2014. She has over 2.9 million subscribers on her self-titled YouTube channel.

Before Fame

She started making videos for YouTube in 2008. The first video she posted, "Gregory Gorgeous' Makeup Routine," has earned over 1 million views.

Achievement

In November 2015, she posted a video covering the night her dog gave birth to puppies. The video has gone on to receive over 6 million views.

Family Life

She was born and raised in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, and later moved to Los Angeles. Her parents are named Judith and David Lazzarato. She has two brothers named Adam and Cory. She married dating fashion designer Nats Getty in 2019.

Associations

She has collaborated with many YouTubers, including Lauren Curtis and Tyler Oakley.

Information related to Gigi Gorgeous

  • LGBT divers
  • George Brown College alumni
  • Getty family
  • Canadian female divers
  • Transgender and transsexual media personalities
  • Streamy Award winners
  • Canadian YouTubers
  • Canadian make-up artists
  • LGBT sportspeople from Canada
  • Transgender and transsexual female models
  • Transgender and transsexual actresses
  • LGBT rights activists from Canada
  • LGBT entertainers from Canada
  • LGBT YouTubers
  • Actresses from Ontario
  • Transgender rights activists
  • Canadian bloggers
  • Canadian female models
  • Artists from Ontario
  • Businesspeople from Ontario
  • LGBT Roman Catholics
  • Actresses from Montreal
  • Lesbian actresses
  • Businesspeople from Montreal
  • Canadian Roman Catholics
  • Artists from Montreal
  • 21st-century Canadian actresses
Show more
Latest information about Gigi Gorgeous updated on January 15, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Gigi Gorgeous