Jackson Wang

2,493,336 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 28, 1994
Place of Birth Hong Kong, China
Age 26 years old
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Jackson Wang's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Jackson Wang

Jackson Wang is a Hong Kong rapper, singer, and dancer based in South Korea. He is a member of the South Korean boy group Got7 under JYP Entertainment, and is known for his appearances on Korean reality television, notably Roommate. He is also active in mainland China as a solo artist and television host. Born and raised in Hong Kong, Wang was a sabre fencer for Hong Kong's fencing team. He was ranked eleventh in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, and won first place at the Asian Junior and Cadet Fencing Championships in 2011, winning two gold medals. After passing a music audition, he moved to Seoul, South Korea in July 2011 to pursue a career in K-pop. In January 2014, after over two years of training, Wang debuted as a member of Got7 with the single "Girls Girls Girls".

Native name: 王嘉爾
Born: March 28, 1994, Kowloon Tong, British Hong Kong
Other names: Wang Ka-yee, Wang Jia'er
Alma mater: American International School Hong Kong
Occupation: Rapper, Singer, Dancer, Host, Former Athlete
Parent(s): Wang Ruiji (father)
Relatives: Zhou Yongchang (Maternal Grandfather)
Twitter: Jackson Wang's Twitter profile
Instagram: Jackson Wang's Instagram profile
Facebook: Jackson Wang's Facebook profile
Youtube: Jackson Wang's Youtube channel

About Jackson Wang

Rapper and dancer most famous for his membership in the Korean all-male vocal group Got7, as well as his appearance in the Korean reality series Roommate. He's also known for his solo work and as a TV host.

Before Fame

Before becoming an entertainer, he won the grand prize at the Asian Junior and Cadet Fencing Championship. He signed with the JYP Entertainment talent training program in the summer of 2011.

Achievement

He was a sabre fencer for Hong Kong's fencing team and ranked 11th in the 2010 Youth Olympics.

Family Life

A native of Hong Kong, he was born to athlete parents. His mother, Zhou Ping, won the gold medal at the 1982 World Gymnastics Championships, and his father, Wang Rui-ji, won the 1978 Asian Games and coached Hong Kong's national fencing team.

Associations

He and Im Jae Bum, a.k.a. JB, both rose to fame as members of Got7.

Information related to Jackson Wang

  • Fencers at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
  • Weekly Idol members
  • Hong Kong male fencers
  • Got7 members
  • Chinese K-pop singers
  • Korean-language singers of China
  • 21st-century Hong Kong singers
  • Hong Kong expatriates in South Korea
  • Hong Kong sabre fencers
  • Hong Kong television presenters
  • JYP Entertainment artists
  • Hong Kong male singers
  • Hong Kong male television actors
  • Hong Kong male film actors
  • K-pop singers
Show more
Latest information about Jackson Wang updated on January 17, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Jackson Wang