Jacky Wu

1,042,057 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Show Host
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth September 26, 1962
Place of Birth Tainan, Taiwan
Age 58 years old
Horoscope Libra

🎉 Countdown to Jacky Wu's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Jacky Wu

Jacky Wu or Xian Ge, is a celebrity from Taiwan. He is an accomplished variety show host, singer and actor. He hosts and co-hosts numerous variety shows, such as long running popular Taiwanese variety show Guess.

Native name: 吳宗憲
Born: Wu Tsung-hsien, September 26, 1962, West Central District, Tainan, Taiwan
Nationality: Taiwanese
Other names: Xian Ge (憲哥)
Alma mater: National Taiwan University of Arts
Occupation: Television presenter, singer, actor, record producer, director
Years active: 1987–present
Children: Sandy Wu (daughter), Vivian Wu (daughter), Olivia Wu (daughter), Rick Wu (son)
Instagram: Jacky Wu's Instagram profile
Facebook: Jacky Wu's Facebook profile
IMDb: Jacky Wu's IMDb

About Jacky Wu

Highly regarded television host best known for his work on the long running variety series Guess. He began his career in variety television in 1987.

Before Fame

He attended the National Taiwan University of Arts.

Achievement

He has been credited for the discovery of Taiwanese musician Jay Chou.

Family Life

He married his wife Chang Wei-wei in 1990. They had 4 children together.

Associations

He and Barbie Hsu are both famous television personalities from Taiwan.

Information related to Jacky Wu

  • Taiwanese television personalities
  • Taiwanese Hokkien pop singers
  • 20th-century Taiwanese male actors
  • 20th-century Taiwanese singers
  • Taiwanese Mandopop singers
  • Taiwanese male singers
  • 21st-century Taiwanese male actors
  • Sony BMG artists
  • Taiwanese male television actors
  • Taiwanese male film actors
  • 21st-century Taiwanese singers
Show more
Latest information about Jacky Wu updated on January 18, 2021.