Jake Ellenberger

652,914 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 28, 1985
Place of Birth Nebraska
Age 35 years old
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Jake Ellenberger's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Jacob Steven "Jake" Ellenberger is an American retired mixed martial artist and former United States Marine who was known for competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship. A professional competitor since 2005, Ellenberger has formerly competed for the Quad Cities Silverbacks of the IFL, Bodog Fight, and King of the Cage.

Born: Jacob Steven Ray Ellenberger, March 28, 1985, Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Other names: The Juggernaut
Nationality: American
Division: Welterweight
Reach: 71 in (180.34 cm)
Fighting out of: Lake Forest, California, United States
Team: Kings MMA, Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Academy, Glendale Fighting Club
Rank: Purple belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Rodrigo Vaghi
Wrestling: NCAA Division II Wrestling
Years active: 2005 – 2018
University: University of Nebraska at Omaha
Twitter: Jake Ellenberger's Twitter profile
IMDb: Jake Ellenberger's IMDb

About Jake Ellenberger

#8 ranked UFC welterweight in 2013, had the Knockout of the Night at UFC 148.

Before Fame

He was a Division II All-American at the University of Nebraska - Kearney.

Achievement

He started his professional career with a 12-0 record before losing his first bout on June 3, 2006.

Family Life

He has a twin brother named Joe.

Associations

He trained with Mark Munoz in Orange County, CA.

Information related to Jake Ellenberger

  • Mixed martial artists from Nebraska
  • University of Nebraska Omaha alumni
  • Sportspeople from Omaha, Nebraska
  • Welterweight mixed martial artists
Show more
Latest information about Jake Ellenberger updated on January 21, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Jake Ellenberger