Jay-Z

2,511,479 FANS LOVE Similar
Rapper
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth December 4, 1969
Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York
Age 51 years old
Horoscope Sagittarius

🎉 Countdown to Jay-Z's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Jay-Z

Shawn Corey Carter, better known by his stage name Jay-Z, is an American rapper, songwriter, record executive, entrepreneur, businessman, and record producer. Born and raised in New York City, Jay-Z first began his musical career after founding the record label Roc-A-Fella Records in 1995, and subsequently released his debut studio album Reasonable Doubt in 1996. The album was released to widespread critical success, and solidified his standing in the music industry. He has gone on to release twelve additional albums, including the acclaimed albums, The Blueprint, The Black Album, American Gangster, and 4:44. Jay-Z has also released the full-length collaborative albums Watch the Throne and Everything Is Love with Kanye West and wife Beyoncé, respectively. Outside of his musical career, Jay-Z has also attained significant success and media attention for his career as a businessman.

Born: Shawn Corey Carter, December 4, 1969, Brooklyn, New York City, U.S.
Other names: The Carter Administration, El Presidente
Occupation: Rapper, songwriter, record executive, entrepreneur, investor, businessman, record producer
Years active: 1988–present
Organization: 40/40 Club, Rocawear, Tidal
Net worth: US$1 billion (2019)
Board member of: Aspiro
Children: 3
Awards: Full list
Website: Jay-Z's Official site
Twitter: Jay-Z's Twitter profile
Facebook: Jay-Z's Facebook profile
Youtube: Jay-Z's Youtube channel
IMDb: Jay-Z's IMDb
Spotify: Jay-Z's Spotify

About Jay-Z

Rapper whose first hit, "Dead Presidents," became an international success. He has since won 21 Grammy Awards and sold over 75 million albums worldwide. His albums Reasonable Doubt, The Blueprint, and The Black Album were all featured on Rolling Stone Magazine's list of the 500 greatest albums of all time.

Before Fame

His interest in creating music exploded after receiving a boom box from his mother on his 12th birthday, and his nickname evolved from "Jazzy" to "Jay-Z."

Achievement

His success in music led him to launch a record label and a clothing line, become a partial owner of the Brooklyn Nets, and found the 40/40 Club.

Family Life

He married Beyonce Knowles on April 4, 2008 and they had their first daughter, Blue Ivy, on January 7, 2012. They welcomed a pair of twins named Rumi and Sir in June 2017.

Associations

He grew up listening to soul artists such as Marvin Gaye, which influenced his early music.

Information related to Jay-Z

  • Beyoncé
  • Roc-A-Fella Records artists
  • Brooklyn Nets executives
  • Brooklyn Nets owners
  • African-American billionaires
  • African-American investors
  • American nonprofit businesspeople
  • Priority Records artists
  • American consulting businesspeople
  • Sports Emmy Award winners
  • American marketing businesspeople
  • Roc Nation artists
  • African-American fashion designers
  • African-American sports executives and administrators
  • Third Man Records artists
  • American drink industry businesspeople
  • Shoe designers
  • Nightclub owners
  • American music publishers (people)
  • American cosmetics businesspeople
  • American sports executives and administrators
  • African-American film producers
  • American sports agents
  • American chief executives in the media industry
  • American music managers
  • Video game producers
  • American talent agents
  • American drug traffickers
  • American people convicted of assault
  • African-American non-fiction writers
  • American businesspeople convicted of crimes
  • Businesspeople in software
  • American fashion businesspeople
  • American retail chief executives
  • Brit Award winners
  • American chairmen of corporations
  • African-American businesspeople
  • American corporate directors
  • African-American record producers
  • American music industry executives
  • American investors
  • American fashion designers
Show more
Latest information about Jay-Z updated on March 04, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Jay-Z

Related searches...