Jelena Karleusa

2,428,402 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 17, 1978
Place of Birth Belgrade, Yugoslavia
Age 42 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Jelena Karleusa's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Jelena Karleuša

Jelena Karleuša Tošić is a Serbian singer and media personality. Born and raised in Belgrade, she rose to prominence in the mid-1990s upon her debut record Nada Frejd. Collectively, Karleuša has released ten studio albums to date and has held two big scale concerts: All About Diva and Viva la Diva Show; in front of 15,000 and 40,000 fans, respectively. Having sold over million records, while also being one of the highest-earning regional performers, she is regarded as one of the most popular Serbian artists. Additionally, Karleuša has been a judge and mentor on the popular televised singing contest Zvezde Granda since 2015. Recognized as a fashion icon, she has also developed a strong social media presence through her personal style, becoming the first Serbian woman, and second person overall after Novak Djokovic, to reach one million followers on Instagram.

Born: August 17, 1978, Belgrade, SR Serbia, Yugoslavia
Other names: Dje Kej, Diva
Occupation: Singer
Years active: 1995–present
Children: 2
Twitter: Jelena Karleuša's Twitter profile
Instagram: Jelena Karleuša's Instagram profile
Facebook: Jelena Karleuša's Facebook profile
Youtube: Jelena Karleuša's Youtube channel
iTunes: Jelena Karleuša's iTunes

About Jelena Karleusa

Serbian pop singer and columnist who became popular after releasing her debut turbo-folk album, Ogledalce, in 1995. She became a judge on the singing competition Zvezde Granda in 2015.

Before Fame

Her debut album sold upwards of 100,000 copies across Serbia and Montenegro, establishing her as a true pop star. She went on to have several chart hits, collaborating with Marina Tucaković much of the time.

Achievement

She remixed the song "Dance Pe Chance" from the movie Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi and titled it "Insomnia." She released it on her website on December 30, 2009 and by the next day, it had been downloaded 1.5 million times.

Family Life

She was married for two months to Bojan Karić. She then wed Serbian football player Dusko Tosic in 2008. She named her daughters Athena and Nika after the Greek goddesses of war and victory, Athena and Nike.

Associations

She used her newspaper column in Kurir to critique such politicians as Boris Tadic and Ivica Dacic.

Information related to Jelena Karleuša

  • Music of Serbia - Music of Serbia has a variety of traditional music, which is part of the wider Balkan tradition, with its own distinctive sound and characteristics.
  • Serbian atheists
  • LGBT rights activists from Serbia
  • Serbian fashion designers
  • Singers from Belgrade
  • Grand Production artists
  • Serbian pop singers
  • Serbian turbo-folk singers
  • Serbian female singers
  • Footballers' wives and girlfriends
Show more
Latest information about Jelena Karleusa updated on February 28, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Jelena Karleusa