Jenna Dewan

2,466,961 FANS LOVE Similar
Movie Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth December 3, 1980
Place of Birth Hartford, Connecticut
Age 39 years old
Horoscope Sagittarius

🎉 Countdown to Jenna Dewan's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Jenna Dewan

Jenna Lee Dewan is an American actress and dancer. She started her career as a backup dancer for Janet Jackson, and later worked with artists including P!nk, Missy Elliott, and Christina Aguilera. She is known for her role as Nora Clark in the 2006 film Step Up. She has also starred on the short-lived NBC series The Playboy Club and had a recurring role on the FX series American Horror Story: Asylum. She portrayed Freya Beauchamp on the Lifetime series Witches of East End, Lucy Lane in The CW series Supergirl and Joanna in the Netflix series Soundtrack. Dewan has hosted the reality television shows World of Dance and Flirty Dancing.

Born: Jenna Lee Dewan, December 03, 1980, Connecticut, U.S.
Other names: Jenna Dewan-Tatum
Alma mater: University of Southern California
Occupation: Actress, dancer
Years active: 1990–present
Partner(s): Steve Kazee (2018–present, engaged)
Children: 2
Twitter: Jenna Dewan's Twitter profile
Instagram: Jenna Dewan's Instagram profile
Facebook: Jenna Dewan's Facebook profile
Youtube: Jenna Dewan's Youtube channel
IMDb: Jenna Dewan's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Jenna Dewan's Rotten Tomatoes

About Jenna Dewan

Dancer who gained fame for her roles in Step Up and Take the Lead. Her television credits include American Horror Story: Asylum.

Before Fame

She was employed as a back-up dancer for artists such as NSYNC, Pink, Missy Elliot and Ricky Martin.

Achievement

She was in Christina Aguilera's 2010 music video "Not Myself Tonight."

Family Life

She got married to actor and former co-star Channing Tatum in July 2009 after meeting him on the set of Step Up. She and Tatum had a daughter named Everly in 2013 and separated in 2018 after almost 9 years of marriage. In 2018, she began dating Steve Kazee.

Associations

She had a recurring role on the short-lived television series The Playboy Club with actress Amber Heard.

Information related to Jenna Dewan

  • Actresses from Hartford, Connecticut
  • American documentary film producers
  • Actresses from Texas
  • American women film producers
  • American women in business
Show more
Latest information about Jenna Dewan updated on September 25, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Jenna Dewan