Jeremy Clarkson

2,472,860 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Show Host
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth April 11, 1960
Place of Birth Doncaster, England
Age 60 years old
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Jeremy Clarkson's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Jeremy Clarkson

Jeremy Charles Robert Clarkson is an English broadcaster, journalist and writer who specialises in motoring. He is best known for co-presenting the motoring programmes Top Gear, from 2002 until 2015, and The Grand Tour alongside Richard Hammond and James May. He also currently writes weekly columns for The Sunday Times and The Sun. From a career as a local journalist in northern England, Clarkson rose to public prominence as a presenter of the original format of Top Gear in 1988. Since the mid-1990s, he has become a recognised public personality, regularly appearing on British television presenting his own shows for BBC and appearing as a guest on other shows. As well as motoring, Clarkson has produced programmes and books on subjects such as history and engineering. In 1998, he hosted the first series of Robot Wars, and from 1998 to 2000 he also hosted his own talk show, Clarkson.

Born: Jeremy Charles Robert Clarkson, April 11, 1960, Doncaster, West Riding of Yorkshire, England
Residence: Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England, Langness, Isle of Man
Nationality: English
Other names: Jezza
Education: Hill House School, Doncaster, Repton School
Occupation: Journalist, presenter, columnist, writer
Years active: 1988–present
Employer: W. Chump & Sons (co-owner), Amazon Video, The Sun, The Sunday Times, ITV
Known for: The Grand Tour (2016–), Top Gear (2002–15), Top Gear (1988–98), Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? (2018–), Jeremy Clarkson's Motorworld, Robot Wars, Jeremy Clarkson's Extreme Machines, Clarkson, Clarkson's Car Years, Speed
Notable work: See below
Children: 3
Twitter: Jeremy Clarkson's Twitter profile
IMDb: Jeremy Clarkson's IMDb

About Jeremy Clarkson

Journalist, television personality, and broadcaster who co-hosted the BBC show Top Gear in 1988 and wrote weekly columns for The Sun and The Sunday Times.

Before Fame

His family owned a company that sold tea cosies and sent him to Repton School.

Achievement

He has appeared as a guest on the Piers Morgan Show.

Family Life

His second marriage was to his manager, Frances Cain, in 1993 up until their divorce in 2014. In 2017, he began dating Lisa Hogan. He has a son named Finlo and two daughters named Emily and Katya.

Associations

He poked fun at fellow Top Gear presenter Richard Hammond with his unfledged loyalty to Genesis.

Information related to Jeremy Clarkson

  • Top Gear people
  • British motoring journalists
  • The Sun (United Kingdom) people
  • People educated at Hill House School, Doncaster
  • Robot Wars presenters
  • English game show hosts
  • The Sunday Times people
  • English columnists
  • People educated at Repton School
  • 21st-century English writers
  • 20th-century English writers
Show more
Latest information about Jeremy Clarkson updated on February 23, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Jeremy Clarkson