Joe Lauzon

1,015,212 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth May 22, 1984
Place of Birth Brockton, Massachusetts
Age 36 years old
Horoscope Gemini

🎉 Countdown to Joe Lauzon's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Joseph Edward Lauzon Jr. is an American professional mixed martial artist, competing in the UFC's Lightweight division. A well rounded fighter, he is tied with Nate Diaz with having the second most post-fight bonus awards in UFC history, behind Donald Cerrone. Joe's younger brother, Dan Lauzon, is also a mixed martial artist.

Born: Joseph Edward Lauzon Jr, May 22, 1984, Brockton, Massachusetts, United States
Other names: J-Lau, The Human Bonus Machine
Nationality: American
Division: Lightweight
Reach: 71+1/2 in
Style: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Boxing
Fighting out of: East Bridgewater, Massachusetts, United States
Team: Lauzon MMA
Rank: Black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Danny Savery
Years active: 2004–present
Children: Joey Lauzon Jr.
Notable relatives: Dan Lauzon (brother)
Website: Joe Lauzon's Official site
Twitter: Joe Lauzon's Twitter profile
Facebook: Joe Lauzon's Facebook profile
IMDb: Joe Lauzon's IMDb

About Joe Lauzon

Lightweight whose highlight reel finishes and back-and-forth fights have earned him more than a dozen performance bonuses while in the UFC. He was a member of The Ultimate Fighter 5, where he was eliminated in the semifinals.

Before Fame

He started fighting as an amateur in 2002 and worked as a network administrator early in his career. He made his UFC debut at UFC 63 in 2006.

Achievement

He has a degree in computer science from Wentworth Institute of Technology. His 2012 fight with Jamie Varner was named Fight of the Year at the World MMA Awards.

Family Life

He has a son with his wife Katie. His brother Dan has also fought in the UFC.

Associations

Nate Diaz won season five of The Ultimate Fighter.

Information related to Joe Lauzon

  • http://joelauzon.com Official site
  • http://facebook.com/joelauzon Facebook Fan Page
  • http://www.ufc.com/fighter/Joe-Lauzon Official UFC Profile
Show more
Latest information about Joe Lauzon updated on October 20, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Joe Lauzon