Joe Riggs

778,066 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth September 23, 1982
Place of Birth Maine
Age 38 years old
Horoscope Libra

🎉 Countdown to Joe Riggs's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Joe Riggs

Joseph Jonathan "Joe" Riggs is an American professional mixed martial artist. A professional competitor since 2001, Riggs formerly competed for the UFC, WEC, Strikeforce, Bellator, ProElite, M-1 Global, and King of the Cage. Riggs is the former WEC Middleweight Champion.

Born: September 23, 1982, Sanford, Maine, United States
Other names: Diesel
Nationality: American
Division: Heavyweight, Light Heavyweight, Middleweight, Welterweight (current)
Reach: 70 in (177.8 cm)
Fighting out of: Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Team: Grace Fighting Systems
Rank: Brown belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Years active: 2001–present
IMDb: Joe Riggs's IMDb

About Joe Riggs

Former WEC Middleweight Champion known as Diesel. He turned professional in 2001 and won 40 of his first 55 bouts.

Before Fame

He trained in boxing and was a two-time All-American wrestler during high school.

Achievement

He won his fifth consecutive fight on November 16, 2012.

Family Life

He has a son named Joseph with his wife Lisa Riggs.

Associations

He suffered a submission defeat to Kendall Grove on August 27, 2011.

Information related to Joe Riggs

  • Mixed martial artists from Maine
  • Mixed martial artists from Arizona
  • World Extreme Cagefighting champions
  • Light heavyweight mixed martial artists
  • Sportspeople from Phoenix, Arizona
  • Middleweight mixed martial artists
  • Heavyweight mixed martial artists
  • American practitioners of Brazilian jiu-jitsu
  • Welterweight mixed martial artists
Show more
Latest information about Joe Riggs updated on October 20, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Joe Riggs