Joe Stevenson

992,372 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth June 15, 1982
Place of Birth California
Age 38 years old
Horoscope Gemini

🎉 Countdown to Joe Stevenson's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Joseph Christopher Stevenson is a retired American mixed martial artist fighting out of Hesperia, California. Coached by Matt Hughes, Stevenson rose to prominence by becoming The Ultimate Fighter 2 Welterweight Tournament Winner. Following a drop in weight class and two-year undefeated streak, he was ranked among the top UFC Lightweight competitors, culminating into a title shot for the vacant UFC Lightweight Championship against B.J. Penn at UFC 80: Rapid Fire. Stevenson fought most of his career as a Lightweight and made his Featherweight debut at UFC Live: Kongo vs. Barry. He is the former King of the Cage Lightweight Champion.

Born: Joseph Christopher Stevenson, June 15, 1982, Torrance, California, United States
Other names: Daddy
Residence: Hesperia, California, United States
Nationality: American
Division: Featherweight (145lb) (2011–2012), Lightweight (155lb) (2006–2011, 2012-present), Welterweight (170lb)
Reach: 70 in (177.8 cm)
Style: BJJ, Judo, Gaidojutsu
Team: Jackson's Submission Fighting
Rank: Black belt in Brazilian jiu-jitsu, Black belt in Judo
Years active: 1999–present
University: Victor Valley College
Spouse: Maia Stevenson
Notable school(s): Silverado High
IMDb: Joe Stevenson's IMDb

About Joe Stevenson

Welterweight with a Jiu-Jitsu and Judo background won Spike TV's The Ultimate Fighter 2.

Before Fame

He was introduced to Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu at age 13.

Achievement

He is a former KOTC Lightweight Champion and KOTC Welterweight Champion.

Family Life

He fathered four sons: Joe Jr., Tyler, Frankie, and Maximus.

Associations

He was defeated by Josh Neer with a unanimous judges decision on April 6, 2006.

Information related to Joe Stevenson

  • http://www.joestevenson.com/ Official site
Show more
Latest information about Joe Stevenson updated on October 25, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Joe Stevenson