Joon Lee

1,303,449 FANS LOVE Similar
Instagram Star
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth October 14, 1993
Place of Birth United States
Age 27 years old
Horoscope Libra

🎉 Countdown to Joon Lee's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Joon Lee

John Lee, better known by his Korean name, Joon Lee, is a Korean American rapper, singer, songwriter, DJ, and most notably one-third of the South Korean R&B/hip-hop trio, Solid. He introduced turntablism to Korea in the mid '90s. He rose to fame and gained popularity in 1995 with the breakout hit "Holding the End of the Night", from Solid's second album The Magic of 8 Ball. Lee is regarded as part of the first generation of Korean rappers like the members of Uptown and Hyundo Lee. He became not only one of the most sought after rappers in the South Korean music industry of the '90s collaborating with renown artists including 015B, Jinyoung Park, Roo'ra, and Uptown but also an inspiration to the next generation of rappers – Gary of Leessang, Jinpyo Kim and Flowsik to name a few.

Born: Joon Lee, March 23, 1972 (age), Seoul, South Korea
Other names: DJ Akshon, DJ Action
Education: University of Southern California
Occupation: Rapper, singer
Years active: 1993-1997, 2018-present
Children: 3

About Joon Lee

Comedian, actor and video creator notable for his parodying culture and relatable content seen in his meme-inspired skits. His short videos have earned him more than 130,000 followers.

Before Fame

He posted to his joonleecomedy Instagram account for the first time in September of 2015. He posted a first comedy video in January of 2017.

Achievement

He is the creator of #ahJOONma.

Family Life

He would reside in the United States.

Associations

He made a video called "That Friend That Does WAY Too Much" which was inpsired by Trey Kennedy.

Show more
Latest information about Joon Lee updated on February 27, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Joon Lee