Joseph Allen

2,117,830 FANS LOVE Similar
Astronaut
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth June 27, 1937
Place of Birth Indiana
Age 83 years old
Horoscope Cancer

🎉 Countdown to Joseph Allen's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Joseph P. Allen

Joseph Percival "Joe" Allen IV, Ph.D. is a former NASA astronaut. He logged more than 3,000 hours flying time in jet aircraft.

Nationality: American
Status: Retired
Born: June 27, 1937, Crawfordsville, Indiana, U.S.
Other names: Joseph Percival Allen IV
Other occupation: Physicist
Alma mater: DePauw University, B.A. 1959, Yale University, M.S. 1961, Ph.D. 1965
Time in space: 13d 01h 58m
Selection: 1967 NASA Group 6
Missions: STS-5, STS-51-A
Retirement: July 1, 1985

About Joseph Allen

This NASA astronaut and scientist was involved in the missions surrounding the Space Shuttle Columbia's fifth flight (STS-5) and the Space Shuttle Discovery's second flight (STS-51-A). In addition, during the mid-1970s, he was NASA's Washington, D.C.-based Assistant Administrator for Legislative Affairs.

Before Fame

After earning his bachelor's degree in Physics and Mathematics from DePauw University, he received an M.S. and a PhD in Physics from Yale University and went on to become a researcher at the University of Washington's Nuclear Physics Laboratory. He began working for NASA in late 1967.

Achievement

Portrayed by actor Doug McKeon, Allen was featured in a miniseries titled From the Earth to the Moon.

Family Life

He grew up in Crawfordsville, Indiana. He and his wife Bonnie Jo Darling welcomed a son named David in 1968 and a daughter named Elizabeth in 1972.

Associations

He and fellow astronaut Dale Gardner were both on the crew of NASA's STS 51-A mission.

Information related to Joseph P. Allen

  • Crawfordsville High School alumni
  • United States Astronaut Hall of Fame inductees
  • NASA civilian astronauts
  • DePauw University alumni
  • American astronauts
Show more
Latest information about Joseph Allen updated on January 22, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Joseph Allen