Josh Barnett

1,217,413 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth November 10, 1977
Place of Birth Seattle, Washington
Age 43 years old
Horoscope Scorpio

🎉 Countdown to Josh Barnett's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Josh Barnett

Joshua Lawrence Barnett is an American mixed martial artist, professional wrestler and color commentator currently signed to Bellator MMA, competing in their Heavyweight division. Barnett previously competed for the Ultimate Fighting Championship, where he is a former UFC Heavyweight Champion. In 2003, Barnett won the King of Pancrase Openweight Championship and was a finalist in both the 2006 PRIDE Openweight Grand Prix and the 2012 Strikeforce Heavyweight Championship Grand Prix. He has also competed in Affliction, World Victory Road, DREAM and Impact FC. In Brazilian jiu-jitsu, Barnett won the inaugural Metamoris Heavyweight Championship in 2014. As a professional wrestler, Barnett made his in-ring debut in 2003 in the main event of New Japan Pro Wrestling's annual January 4 Tokyo Dome Show, in a bout against IWGP Heavyweight Champion Yuji Nagata. Since then he has also wrestled for Inoki Genome Federation and Total Nonstop Action Wrestling.

Born: Joshua Lawrence Barnett, November 12, 1977, Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Other names: The Babyfaced Assassin, The Philadelphia Jailbird, Aoi me no Kenshiro (The Blue-eyed Kenshiro), The Warmaster
Nationality: American
Division: Heavyweight
Reach: 78 in
Style: "text-align:center, vertical-align:middle, "mw:Help:Magic words#Other, This page is a.
Fighting out of: Fullerton, California, U.S.
Team: CSW
Trainer: Billy Robinson, Erik Paulson
Rank: Honorary black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Erik Paulson, 2nd degree black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Rigan Machado
Years active: 1997–present (MMA)
Twitter: Josh Barnett's Twitter profile
Instagram: Josh Barnett's Instagram profile
IMDb: Josh Barnett's IMDb

About Josh Barnett

MMA fighter who became a UFC Heavyweight Champion and won gold in 2009 at the BJJF World No Gi Jiu-Jitsu Championship.

Before Fame

He grew up wrestling in high school.

Achievement

He defeated Yuki Kondo to win the open-weight Pancrase Grand Prix title in August, 2003.

Family Life

He was born in 1977 in Seattle, Washington.

Associations

He defeated Bobby Lashley in July, 2011 at IGF Genome 16.

Information related to Josh Barnett

  • American submission wrestlers
  • Professional wrestlers from Washington (state)
  • American catch wrestlers
  • American car collectors
  • Mixed martial artists from Washington (state)
  • Mixed martial arts trainers
  • American expatriate sportspeople in Japan
  • Mixed martial arts broadcasters
  • Ultimate Fighting Championship champions
  • Expatriate professional wrestlers in Japan
  • American Muay Thai practitioners
  • Doping cases in mixed martial arts
  • Professional wrestlers from California
  • Mixed martial artists from California
  • Professional wrestling announcers
  • American sportspeople in doping cases
  • People awarded a black belt in Brazilian jiu-jitsu
  • Professional wrestling trainers
  • Heavyweight mixed martial artists
  • American practitioners of Brazilian jiu-jitsu
  • Sportspeople from Seattle
Show more
Latest information about Josh Barnett updated on January 16, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Josh Barnett