Josh Burkman

1,434,529 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth October 4, 1980
Place of Birth Utah
Age 40 years old
Horoscope Libra

🎉 Countdown to Josh Burkman's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Josh Burkman

Joshua Ray Burkman is a retired American professional mixed martial artist currently competing in the Welterweight division. He formerly competed in the Ultimate Fighting Championship, the World Series of Fighting, the XFC, and was a contestant on The Ultimate Fighter 2.

Born: April 10, 1980, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Other names: The People's Warrior
Nationality: American
Division: Middleweight, Welterweight, Lightweight
Reach: 72 in (182.88 cm)
Style: Wrestling
Fighting out of: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Team: The Pit Elevated Fight Team
Years active: 2003–2019
IMDb: Josh Burkman's IMDb

About Josh Burkman

Welterweight fighter who competed on The Ultimate Fighter 2.

Before Fame

He fought in the Utah wrestling state championships in high school and would later play college football.

Achievement

He only lost once in an 8-fight stretch between November 2009 and March 2013.

Family Life

He married Yoga champion Lyn Winfield on December 1, 2011.

Associations

He earned a split decision victory over Forrest Petz at UFC 77.

Information related to Josh Burkman

  • Snow College alumni
  • Dixie State University alumni
  • Mixed martial artists from Utah
  • Sportspeople from Salt Lake City
  • Middleweight mixed martial artists
  • Welterweight mixed martial artists
  • Lightweight mixed martial artists
Show more
Latest information about Josh Burkman updated on January 15, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Josh Burkman