Julie Chen

2,446,749 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Show Host
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth January 6, 1970
Place of Birth Queens, New York
Age 51 years old
Horoscope Capricorn

🎉 Countdown to Julie Chen's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Julie Chen

Julie Suzanne Chen Moonves is an American television personality, news anchor, and producer for CBS. She has been the host of the American version of the CBS reality-television program Big Brother since its debut in July 2000 and is the longest-serving host of any country's version of the show. Chen Moonves was a co-host and the moderator of the CBS Daytime talk show, The Talk, for eight seasons. Previously, she was a co-anchor of The Early Show on CBS.

Born: Julie Suzanne Chen, January 6, 1970, Queens, New York City, U.S.
Other names: Julie Chen Moonves
Education: University of Southern California
Occupation: Presenter, anchor, producer
Years active: 1990–present
Children: 1
Twitter: Julie Chen's Twitter profile
Instagram: Julie Chen's Instagram profile
Facebook: Julie Chen's Facebook profile
IMDb: Julie Chen's IMDb

About Julie Chen

Television personality who became recognized as the host of Big Brother and The Talk. She also appeared as an anchor for The Early Show on CBS.

Before Fame

She began her career by interning at CBS Morning News in 1990.

Achievement

She became the longest-serving host of all versions of the Big Brother franchise.

Family Life

She married Leslie Moonves, president and CEO of CBS Television, in December 2004. They later welcomed a son named Charlie.

Associations

She was the co-host of CBS's The Talk alongside Sharon Osbourne and various celebrity hosts.

Information related to Julie Chen

  • St. Francis Preparatory School alumni
  • American television news producers
  • 21st-century women
  • USC Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism alumni
  • 20th-century women
  • ABC News personalities
  • Television anchors from New York City
  • CBS News people
  • American game show hosts
  • American television talk show hosts
Show more
Latest information about Julie Chen updated on February 23, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Julie Chen