Kari Wuhrer

1,691,184 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth April 28, 1967
Place of Birth Brookfield, Connecticut
Age 53 years old
Horoscope Taurus

🎉 Countdown to Kari Wuhrer's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Kari Wuhrer

Kari Samantha Wuhrer is an American actress and singer. Wuhrer began her career as a teenager, and is best known for her time as a cast member on MTV's Remote Control, as well as her roles as Maggie Beckett in the television series Sliders and as Sheriff Samantha Parker in the horror comedy film Eight Legged Freaks.

Born: Kari Samantha Wuhrer, April 28, 1967, Brookfield, Connecticut, U.S.
Other names: Kari Wührer, Kari Wührer Salin, Kari Salin, Kari Salin-Wührer
Occupation: Actress, singer
Years active: 1986–2018
Twitter: Kari Wuhrer's Twitter profile
Facebook: Kari Wuhrer's Facebook profile
IMDb: Kari Wuhrer's IMDb

About Kari Wuhrer

Most famous for her roles on the 1990s television shows Swamp Thing, Class of '96, and Sliders, she also appeared on episodes of Lincoln Heights, Stargate Atlantis, and Beverly Hills, 90210. Also a singer, songwriter, guitarist, and flautist, she released her first album, Shiny, in 1999.

Before Fame

During her younger years, she took acting classes at Columbia University, the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, and New York University's Tisch School. She first appeared on television in a 1987 episode of the MTV game show Remote Control.

Achievement

For her role in the 2001 film Do It for Uncle Manny, she earned a New York International Independent Film Festival Best Actress Award. She also appeared in the 2014 movie Sharknado 2: The Second One.

Family Life

A native of Brookfield, Connecticut, she later lived in New York and Los Angeles. Her first marriage, to Daniel Salin, lasted from 1995 until 1999, and her second marriage, to James Scura, began in 2003.

Associations

She and fellow actress Nadine Velazquez both appeared on Maxim magazine's "Sexiest Women" list.

Information related to Kari Wuhrer

  • Marymount Manhattan College alumni
  • Singers from Connecticut
  • Actresses from Connecticut
  • VJs (media personalities)
  • American game show hosts
Show more
Latest information about Kari Wuhrer updated on October 30, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Kari Wuhrer

Related searches...