Kasturba Gandhi

1,222,458 FANS LOVE Similar
Family Member
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth April 11, 1869
Place of Birth India
Date of Death Feb 22, 1944 (74)
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Kasturba Gandhi's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Kasturbai "Kasturba" Mohandas Gandhi listen born Kasturbai Makhanji Kapadia on was an Indian political activist. She married Mohandas Gandhi in 1883. Kasturba died in 1944. In association with her husband and son, she was involved in the Indian independence movement in British-ruled India. She was very influenced by her husband Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi or Mahatma Gandhi.

Born: Kasturbai Makhanji Kapadia, April 11, 1869, Porbandar, Porbandar State, Kathiawar Agency, Bombay Presidency, British India (present-day Gujarat, India)
Died: February 22, 1944, Aga Khan Palace, Poona, Bombay Presidency, British India (present-day Pune, Maharashtra, India)
Other names: Kasturba Mohandas Gandhi, Kasturba Makhanji Kapadia
Occupation: Activist
Children: Harilal, Manilal, Ramdas, Devdas
IMDb: Kasturba Gandhi's IMDb

About Kasturba Gandhi

Famous as the wife of Indian Independence Movement leader Mahatma Gandhi, she also had a prominent career as a political activist.

Before Fame

She grew up in Porbandar, Gujarat, India, as the daughter of Vrajkunwerba and Gokuladas Kapadia.

Achievement

In the early 1900s, while living with her husband in South Africa, she was imprisoned for her role in a labor protest.

Family Life

When she was only thirteen years old, she married the also-teenaged Mahatma Gandhi (Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi); the couple later welcomed sons named Harilal, Manilal, Ramdas, and Devdas.

Associations

She was a contemporary and acquaintance of the Nobel Prize-winning Indian author Rabindranath Tagore.

Information related to Kasturba Gandhi

  • Indian pacifists
  • Mahatma Gandhi family
  • Hindu pacifists
  • Indian emigrants to South Africa
  • Indian rebels
  • Indian independence activists from Gujarat
  • 19th-century Indian women
  • Gandhians
  • 20th-century Indian women
  • Gujarati people
Show more
Latest information about Kasturba Gandhi updated on October 26, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Kasturba Gandhi