Kate Ritchie

2,003,448 FANS LOVE Similar
Soap Opera Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 14, 1978
Place of Birth Wales
Age 41 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Kate Ritchie's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Kate Ritchie

Katherine Leigh Webb is an Australian actress, radio presenter and children's author, she remains best known for her long-running role as original character Sally Fletcher on the television soap opera Home and Away, for which she won two Gold Logie awards. She played the character for 20 years, appearing from the pilot episode in 1988 until 2008. Prior to her retirement from the role, she shared with fellow original cast members Ray Meagher and Norman Coburn the record for the longest continuous role in an Australian drama series. After a five-year absence, Ritchie returned to Home and Away in 2013 for a short reprise of her role as Sally Fletcher to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the series. In addition to 20 years on Home and Away, Ritchie has also hosted various television events and appeared in commercials, a mini-series and an Australian film. She has also been involved with the Campbelltown Musical Society. She is now known best as part of the Kate, Tim and Marty radio team.

Born: Katherine Leigh Ritchie, August 14, 1978, Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Residence: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Nationality: Australian
Other names: Kate Webb (married name)
Occupation: actress, radio presenter, children's author
Years active: 1986–present
Children: 1
Awards: Gold Logie Award for Most Popular Personality on Australian Television (2007 & 2008), — Home and Away
Twitter: Kate Ritchie's Twitter profile
IMDb: Kate Ritchie's IMDb

About Kate Ritchie

Soap opera actress best known for her long-running role as Sally Fletcher on Home and Away. She won a 2008 Most Popular Actress Logie award for her role.

Before Fame

She made her acting debut with a lead role as Molly on the mini-series Cyclone Tracy at age 8.

Achievement

She starred in a 2013 Australian series called It's a Date.

Family Life

She got married to rugby player Stuart Webb on September 9, 2009, after one year of dating.

Associations

She was partnered with Troy Cassar-Daley in the Seven Network reality competition series It Takes Two.

Information related to Kate Ritchie

  • Nova announcers
  • Gold Logie winners
  • Australian child actresses
  • Australian soap opera actresses
Show more
Latest information about Kate Ritchie updated on July 02, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Kate Ritchie

Send best wishes to Kate Ritchie