Katharine Isabelle

2,089,245 FANS LOVE Similar
Movie Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth November 2, 1981
Place of Birth Vancouver, Canada
Age 38 years old
Horoscope Scorpio

🎉 Countdown to Katharine Isabelle's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Katharine Isabelle

Katharine Isabelle is a Canadian actress. She has been described as a scream queen due to her roles in various horror films. She started her acting career in 1989, playing a cameo role in the television series MacGyver. She gained fame for the role of Ginger Fitzgerald in the films Ginger Snaps, Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed, and Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning.

Born: Katharine Isobel Murray, November 02, 1981, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Nationality: Canadian
Other names: Katie Murray, Katharine Isobel
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1989–present
Twitter: Katharine Isabelle's Twitter profile
Instagram: Katharine Isabelle's Instagram profile
IMDb: Katharine Isabelle's IMDb

About Katharine Isabelle

Known as the titular character in the Ginger Snaps film series and appeared as Gibb in the popular horror film Freddy vs. Jason. She also starred as Mary in American Mary and as Bree in Another Cinderella Story.

Before Fame

She was born in Vancouver and started acting at a very early age with small parts in Cousins, Cold Front, and MacGyver.

Achievement

She originally auditioned for the role of Lori in the film Freddy vs. Jason; but the director asked her to play Gibb instead. She accepted not knowing the role required a nude scene, and ended up hiring a body double.

Family Life

She is the daughter of Graeme Murray, who created special effects for the television series The X-Files, and the sister of Joshua Murray, a child actor-turned-journalist. She has two dogs, Apple and Spaghetti.

Associations

She co-starred with actor Nicholas Campbell in the 2008 television film The Englishman's Boy, for which she won a Gemini Award for her role as Norma Carlyle.

Information related to Katharine Isabelle

  • Canadian child actresses
  • Actresses from Vancouver
  • 20th-century Canadian actresses
  • 21st-century Canadian actresses
Show more
Latest information about Katharine Isabelle updated on August 05, 2020.

Related searches...