Kathy Sledge

1,423,440 FANS LOVE Similar
R&B Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth January 6, 1959
Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Age 61 years old
Horoscope Capricorn

🎉 Countdown to Kathy Sledge's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Kathy Sledge is an American singer–songwriter and producer. Sledge is best known as the youngest and founding member of Sister Sledge, an American vocal group which is made up of her sisters that formed in 1971. After achieving success beginning the late–1970s thru the mid–1980s with Sister Sledge, Sledge embarked on her solo career in 1989. Sledge has had several hits on the International Pop and Hot Dance Music/Club Play chart, including "Take Me Back to Love Again", which hit #1 in 1992.

Born: January 6, 1959, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Other names: Kathie Sledge
Education: Temple University
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, producer
Years active: 1971–present
Children: 2
Website: Kathy Sledge's Official site
Twitter: Kathy Sledge's Twitter profile
IMDb: Kathy Sledge's IMDb

About Kathy Sledge

R&B singer who gained fame for the song "We are Family" while performing in Sister Sledge, with her sisters. She has since worked in film and as a collaborator in songs.

Before Fame

She sang in local churches with her sisters.

Achievement

Her song "Take Me Back To Love Again" hit #1 on the Hot Dance Music/Club Play chart in 1992.

Family Life

Her sisters are Debbie, Joni and Kim Sledge.

Associations

Nile Rodgers helped write and produce the album Sledge made with Sister Sledge called We Are Family.

Information related to Kathy Sledge

  • American disco musicians
  • Songwriters from Pennsylvania
  • Singers from Pennsylvania
  • African-American female singers
  • Musicians from Philadelphia
Show more
Latest information about Kathy Sledge updated on August 05, 2020.