Katie Cassidy

2,435,751 FANS LOVE Similar
Movie Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth November 25, 1986
Place of Birth Los Angeles, California
Age 33 years old
Horoscope Sagittarius

🎉 Countdown to Katie Cassidy's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Katie Cassidy

Katherine Evelyn Anita Cassidy is an American actress and director. Following several minor television roles, she came to attention as a scream queen after starring in the horror films When a Stranger Calls, as Kelli Presley in Black Christmas and as Ruby in the third season of the horror series Supernatural. Following a supporting role in the action film Taken, Cassidy played leading roles in the mystery horror series Harper's Island and the remake of the drama series Melrose Place. She starred as Kris Fowles in the slasher film remake A Nightmare on Elm Street and had a recurring role as Juliet Sharp during the fourth season of the teen drama Gossip Girl. Cassidy had her breakthrough in 2012, after being cast as Laurel Lance / Black Canary, on The CW television series Arrow. Cassidy has reprised her role in the Arrowverse series The Flash and Legends of Tomorrow as well as voicing the character in the animated web series Vixen.

Born: Katherine Evelyn Anita Cassidy, November 25, 1986, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Other names: Katie Cassidy Rodgers
Occupation: Actress, Director
Years active: 2003–present
Parent(s): David Cassidy, Sherry Williams
Relatives: Jack Cassidy (paternal grandfather), Evelyn Ward (paternal grandmother), Shaun Cassidy (paternal uncle), Patrick Cassidy (paternal uncle)
Twitter: Katie Cassidy's Twitter profile
Instagram: Katie Cassidy's Instagram profile
Facebook: Katie Cassidy's Facebook profile
IMDb: Katie Cassidy's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Katie Cassidy's Rotten Tomatoes

About Katie Cassidy

Played Amanda in the thriller Taken and portrayed Juliet Sharp in the TV series Gossip Girl. In 2012, she joined the cast of The CW's Arrow. Her other credits include 2006's When a Stranger Calls and 2010's A Nightmare on Elm Street.

Before Fame

She was a competitive cheerleader for the California Flyers.

Achievement

Her father, David Cassidy, was also a well-known actor and musician.

Family Life

She has siblings named Beau, Jamie and Jenna. She began dating hockey player Jason Garrison in 2013. In 2016 she began a relationship with Matthew Rodgers; they became engaged in June 2017

Associations

She dated fellow actor and musician Jesse McCartney from 2005 to 2007.

Show more
Latest information about Katie Cassidy updated on August 13, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Katie Cassidy