Kenneth Lieberthal

850,407 FANS LOVE Similar
Politician
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth September 9, 1943
Place of Birth North Carolina
Age 77 years old
Horoscope Virgo

🎉 Countdown to Kenneth Lieberthal's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

Kenneth Guy Lieberthal is an American professor and politician known as an expert on China's elite politics, political economy, domestic and foreign policy decision making, and on the evolution of US-China relations. He is currently senior fellow emeritus in Foreign Policy at the Brookings Institution, where from 2009 to 2016, he was a senior fellow in the Foreign Policy and the Global Economy and Development programs; from 2009 to 2012, he also served as director of Brookings' John L. Thornton China Center. Lieberthal spent most of his career on the Political Science faculty of the University of Michigan. For 1998-2000 Lieberthal served in the Clinton Administration as Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs and Senior Director for Asia on the U.S. National Security Council.

Born: Kenneth Guy Lieberthal, Sept 9, 1943, Asheville, North Carolina, United States
Other names: Lǐ Kǎnrú (李侃如)
Alma mater: Dartmouth College, Columbia University
Occupation: Political Scientist
Spouse(s): Jane Lindsay Lieberthal
Children: Keith Lieberthal, Geoffrey Lieberthal

About Kenneth Lieberthal

Known for works such as Managing the China Challenge and Governing China: From Revolution Through Reform, this political scientist also directed the John L. Thornton China Center and became a fellow at the Brookings Institution.

Before Fame

After graduating from Dartmouth College, he received both a master's degree and a doctorate from Columbia University.

Achievement

During the administration of United States President Bill Clinton, Lieberthal served on the U.S. National Security Council as both Senior Director for Asia and Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs.

Family Life

He grew up in Asheville, North Carolina, as the child of Milton Lieberthal and Naomi Bird Lieberthal. His marriage to Jane Lindsay resulted in sons named Keith and Geoffrey.

Associations

In 2007, he became the father-in-law of actress Julianna Margulies. Margulies and Keith Lieberthal welcomed a son named Kieran in 2008.

Information related to Kenneth Lieberthal

  • Ross School of Business faculty
  • Swarthmore College faculty
  • Jewish American academics
  • United States National Security Council staffers
  • American foreign policy writers
  • Writers from Michigan
  • Writers from Washington, D.C.
Show more
Latest information about Kenneth Lieberthal updated on October 26, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Kenneth Lieberthal

Related searches...