Kenny Florian

1,542,508 FANS LOVE Similar
MMA Fighter
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth May 26, 1976
Place of Birth Massachusetts
Age 44 years old
Horoscope Gemini

🎉 Countdown to Kenny Florian's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Kenny Florian

Kenneth Alan Florian is an American retired mixed martial artist who formerly competed in the Ultimate Fighting Championship. He currently serves as the UFC on Fox analyst, color commentator on the robot combat television series BattleBots and color commentator for UFC Fight Night. Florian has a background in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu and Muay Thai. He is known for his cerebral approach to the sport based on his meticulous game plans. Florian is recognized for his tendency to finish his opponents, having earned stoppages in twelve of his fourteen career victories. He is also one of only two fighters in history to compete in four different weight classes in the UFC: Middleweight, Welterweight, Lightweight and Featherweight, the other being Diego Sanchez. Florian defeated Chris Leben on the inaugural season of The Ultimate Fighter reality show, but succumbed in the finale against Diego Sanchez.

Born: Kenneth Alan Florian, May 26, 1976, Westwood, Massachusetts, U.S.
Other names: KenFlo
Residence: Los Angeles County, California
Nationality: American
Weight: 145 lb
Division: Middleweight (2005), Welterweight (2003–2005), Lightweight (2006–2010), Featherweight (2011–2012)
Reach: 74 in (187.96 cm)
Style: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Muay Thai
Fighting out of: Brookline, Massachusetts, U.S.
Team: Florian Martial Arts Center, Tristar Gym
Trainer: Keith Florian
Rank: 4th degree black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Roberto Maia
Years active: 2003–2012 (MMA)
University: Boston College
Notable school(s): Dover-Sherborn High School
Website: Kenny Florian's Official site
Twitter: Kenny Florian's Twitter profile
IMDb: Kenny Florian's IMDb

About Kenny Florian

Welterweight was introduced to UFC fans by competing on the first season of The Ultimate Fighter.

Before Fame

He played NCAA Division I soccer at Boston College.

Achievement

He was unsuccessful in his first three attempts to win a UFC Championship.

Family Life

His brother Keith also became an MMA fighter.

Associations

He lost to Jose Aldo by unanimous decision on October 8, 2011.

Information related to Kenny Florian

  • Mixed martial artists from Massachusetts
  • Boston College Eagles men's soccer players
  • Mixed martial arts broadcasters
  • Featherweight mixed martial artists
  • Middleweight mixed martial artists
  • American practitioners of Brazilian jiu-jitsu
  • Welterweight mixed martial artists
  • Lightweight mixed martial artists
Show more
Latest information about Kenny Florian updated on October 28, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Kenny Florian