Mae Young

2,409,971 FANS LOVE Similar
Wrestler
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 12, 1923
Place of Birth Sand Springs, Oklahoma
Date of Death Jan 14, 2014 (90)
Horoscope Pisces

🎉 Countdown to Mae Young's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Mae Young

Johnnie Mae Young was an American professional wrestler. She wrestled throughout the United States and Canada and won multiple titles in the National Wrestling Alliance. Young is considered one of the pioneers in women's wrestling as she helped to increase the popularity of the sport throughout the 1940s and during World War II. In 1954, she and Mildred Burke were among the first female competitors to tour post-war Japan. Beginning in 1999, Young had a high-profile "second career" in the World Wrestling Federation. Young was part of a recurring comedic duo with best friend The Fabulous Moolah in appearances on WWE televised events. Young is also remembered for taking bumps. In 2004, she was inducted into the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum as part of their "Lady Wrestler" category. On March 29, 2008, Young was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame. In 2017, the Mae Young Classic tournament was introduced by WWE in her memory.

Born: Johnnie Mae Young, March 12, 1923, Sand Springs, Oklahoma, U.S.
Died: January 14, 2014, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.
Resting place: Greenlawn Memorial Park, Columbia, South Carolina
Other names: Billie Young, The Great Mae Young, Madame X, Mae the Queen, Mrs. Stasiak, Marie Young
Occupation: Professional wrestler
Years active: 1939–2014
IMDb: Mae Young's IMDb

About Mae Young

Hall of Fame WWE wrestler who became the first pro wrestler to compete in nine different decades during a career that began before WW II.

Before Fame

In the 1940s, she teamed up with women's wrestling star Mildred Burke in taking wrestling to Canada.

Achievement

In the WWE, she often teamed up with her friend and longtime wrestler The Fabulous Moolah.

Family Life

She grew up learning to wrestle from her four older brothers.

Associations

In the 1940s, she and Mildred Burke worked with the father of future WWE stars Bret Hart and Owen Hart.

Information related to Mae Young

  • Professional wrestlers from South Carolina
  • Sportspeople from Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum
  • Professional wrestling trainers
  • American female professional wrestlers
  • Stampede Wrestling alumni
Show more
Latest information about Mae Young updated on January 21, 2021.