Marilyn Monroe

2,511,461 FANS LOVE Similar
Movie Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth June 1, 1926
Place of Birth Los Angeles, California
Date of Death Aug 5, 1962 (36)
Horoscope Gemini

🎉 Countdown to Marilyn Monroe's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Marilyn Monroe

Marilyn Monroe was an American actress, model, and singer. Famous for playing comedic "blonde bombshell" characters, she became one of the most popular sex symbols of the 1950s and early 1960s and was emblematic of the era's changing attitudes towards sexuality. She was a top-billed actress for only a decade, but her films grossed $200 million by the time of her death in 1962. More than half a century later, she continues to be a major popular culture icon. Monroe was born and raised in Los Angeles. She spent most of her childhood in foster homes and an orphanage and married at age 16. She was working in a factory as part of the war effort during World War II when she met a photographer from the First Motion Picture Unit and began a successful pin-up modeling career. The work led to short-lived film contracts with 20th Century Fox and Columbia Pictures. After a series of minor film roles, she signed a new contract with Fox in late 1950.

Born: Norma Jeane Mortenson, June 1, 1926, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Died: August 4, 1962, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Cause of death: Barbiturate overdose
Resting place: Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery
Other names: Norma Jeane Baker
Occupation: Actress, model, singer
Years active: 1945–1962
Website: Marilyn Monroe's Official site
IMDb: Marilyn Monroe's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Marilyn Monroe's Rotten Tomatoes

About Marilyn Monroe

Icon and sex symbol who starred in the classic comedy Some Like It Hot and became the most famous woman in the world during the 1950s. Her other memorable films include 1955's The Seven Year Itch and 1953's Gentlemen Prefer Blondes. Personal struggles took hold of her late in her career and she died of an overdose of barbiturates at the young age of 36.

Before Fame

She modeled for Blue Book before changing her name from Norma Jeane Mortenson to Marilyn Monroe.

Achievement

Her last film appearance came in the 1961 drama The Misfits, which was co-written by her husband at the time, Arthur Miller.

Family Life

She married Joe DiMaggio in 1954; the marriage ended in divorce nine months later. Her first marriage was to James Dougherty from 1942 to 1946. Her third and final marriage to Arthur Miller spanned from 1956 to 1961.

Associations

Tony Curtis and Jack Lemmon co-starred with her in the 1959 film Some Like it Hot.

Information related to Marilyn Monroe

  • Marilyn Monroe Category
  • Sex scandals in the United States
  • Van Nuys High School alumni
  • Analysands of Ralph Greenson
  • Models from Los Angeles
  • Best Musical or Comedy Actress Golden Globe (film) winners
  • Jewish female models
  • American actresses who committed suicide
  • Actors Studio alumni
  • People with mood disorders
  • Singers who committed suicide
  • Torch singers
  • Glamour models
  • 20th Century Fox contract players
  • Burials at Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery
  • Singers from Los Angeles
  • Jewish atheists
  • RCA Victor artists
  • Jewish American actresses
Show more
Latest information about Marilyn Monroe updated on October 30, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Marilyn Monroe