Mary Quant

1,797,748 FANS LOVE Similar
Fashion Designer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth February 11, 1934
Place of Birth England
Age 86 years old
Horoscope Aquarius

🎉 Countdown to Mary Quant's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Mary Quant

Dame Barbara Mary Quant, Mrs Plunket Greene, DBE, FCSD, RDI is an English fashion designer and fashion icon, who is of Welsh heritage. She became an instrumental figure in the 1960s London-based Mod and youth fashion movements. She was one of the designers who took credit for the miniskirt and hotpants, and by promoting these and other fun fashions she encouraged young people to dress to please themselves and to treat fashion as a game. Ernestine Carter, an authoritative and influential fashion journalist of the 1950s and 1960s, wrote: "It is given to a fortunate few to be born at the right time, in the right place, with the right talents. In recent fashion there are three: Chanel, Dior, and Mary Quant."

Born: Barbara Mary Quant, February 11, 1930, Blackheath, London, England
Nationality: British
Other names: Barbara Mary Plunket Greene
Education: Goldsmith's College
Occupation: Fashion designer
Spouse(s): Alexander Plunket Greene (1957–1990, his death)
Children: 1 son
Awards: DBE, FCSD, RDI
IMDb: Mary Quant's IMDb

About Mary Quant

English fashion designer and British fashion icon who became famous for creating and popularizing key clothing pieces like the mini skirt and hot pants.

Before Fame

She studied Art Education at Goldsmiths College prior to becoming a designer.

Achievement

She became the first winner of the Dress of the Year Award in 1963.

Family Life

She met her future husband and business partner, Alexander Plunkett-Greene, at Goldsmiths. They were married from 1957 until his death in 1990.

Associations

Like singer John Cale, she received her education at Goldsmiths College in London.

Information related to Mary Quant

  • http://www.maryquant.co.uk Official site
Show more
Latest information about Mary Quant updated on October 29, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Mary Quant