Michael Jackson

2,515,323 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 29, 1958
Place of Birth Gary, Indiana
Date of Death Jun 25, 2009 (50)
Horoscope Virgo

🎉 Countdown to Michael Jackson's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Michael Jackson

Michael Joseph Jackson was an American singer, songwriter, and dancer. Dubbed the "King of Pop", he is regarded as one of the most significant cultural figures of the 20th century. Through stage and video performances, he popularized complicated dance moves such as the moonwalk, to which he gave the name, and the robot. His sound and style have influenced artists of various genres, and his contributions to music, dance, and fashion, along with his publicized personal life, made him a global figure in popular culture. The eighth child of the Jackson family, Jackson made his professional debut in 1964 with his elder brothers Jackie, Tito, Jermaine, and Marlon as a member of the Jackson 5. Jackson began his solo career in 1971 while at Motown Records, and rose to solo stardom with his 1979 album Off the Wall during the peak of the disco era. By the early 1980s, Jackson was a dominant figure in popular music.

Born: Michael Joseph Jackson, August 29, 1958, Gary, Indiana, U.S.
Died: June 25, 2009, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Cause of death: Cardiac arrest induced by acute propofol and benzodiazepine intoxication
Other names: Michael Joe Jackson
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, dancer
Children: 3, including Paris
Parents: Joe Jackson (father), Katherine Jackson (mother)
Family: See Jackson family
Awards: Full list
Twitter: Michael Jackson's Twitter profile
Instagram: Michael Jackson's Instagram profile
Facebook: Michael Jackson's Facebook profile
Youtube: Michael Jackson's Youtube channel
IMDb: Michael Jackson's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Michael Jackson's Rotten Tomatoes
Spotify: Michael Jackson's Spotify
iTunes: Michael Jackson's iTunes

About Michael Jackson

The King of Pop who became the most successful singer in American history for releasing award-winning hits like "Billie Jean" and "Beat It."

Michael Jackson Before Fame

He first rose to prominence at the age of six singing with the family group The Jackson 5 alongside his brothers Jermaine, Tito, Marlon and Jackie Jackson.

Achievement of Michael Jackson

His 1982 album Thriller became the best-selling album in history, winning thirteen Grammy Awards and having thirteen songs reach #1 on the U.S. charts.

Michael Jackson Family Life

He got married to Lisa Marie Presley, the daughter of Elvis Presley, on May 26, 1994. After their divorce on January 18, 1996, he married Debbie Rowe on November 14, 1996. He had three children named Paris, Prince and Blanket.

Associations of Michael Jackson

He is the older brother of pop diva Janet Jackson.

Information related to Michael Jackson

  • Michael Jackson Category
  • Jackson family (show business)
  • Philanthropists from Indiana
  • Writers from Gary, Indiana
  • Culture of Gary, Indiana
  • The Jackson 5 members
  • History of Gary, Indiana
  • American manslaughter victims
  • Boy sopranos
  • People with lupus
  • Post-disco musicians
  • American beatboxers
  • Musicians from Gary, Indiana
  • American disco singers
  • People acquitted of sex crimes
  • American expatriates in Ireland
  • African-American rock singers
  • African-American choreographers
  • World record holders
  • African-American male dancers
  • Songwriters from Indiana
  • Child pop musicians
  • American funk singers
  • World Music Awards winners
  • Philanthropists from California
  • Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award winners
  • American humanitarians
  • Motown artists
  • Brit Award winners
  • American tenors
  • American male pop singers
  • American child singers
  • American male dancers
  • African-American male singers
  • African-American record producers
  • Epic Records artists
  • Record producers from California
  • African-American songwriters
  • American dance musicians
  • American multi-instrumentalists
  • American rhythm and blues singers
  • American choreographers
Latest information about Michael Jackson updated on April 17, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Michael Jackson