Miley Cyrus

2,514,960 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth November 23, 1992
Place of Birth Franklin, Tennessee
Age 28 years old
Horoscope Sagittarius

🎉 Countdown to Miley Cyrus's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Miley Cyrus

Miley Ray Cyrus is an American singer, songwriter, and actor. Her music has spanned a range of styles, including pop, country pop, and hip hop. Cyrus' personal life, public image, and performances have often sparked controversy and received widespread media coverage. She is one of the most successful entertainers in adulthood who originated as a child star. Among numerous awards and nominations, Cyrus was included on the Time 100 list in both 2008 and 2014, named MTV's Artist of the Year in 2013, and was ranked 62nd on Billboard's Top 125 Artists of All Time list in 2019. Cyrus was born in Franklin, Tennessee, and is a daughter of country music singer Billy Ray Cyrus. She became a teen idol as the title character of the Disney Channel television series Hannah Montana, through which media franchise she attained two number-one and three top-ten soundtracks on the US Billboard 200, and the top-ten single "He Could Be the One" on the US Billboard Hot 100.

Born: Destiny Hope Cyrus, November 23, 1992, Franklin, Tennessee, U.S.
Other names: Miley Hemsworth
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, actor
Years active: 2001–present
Parent(s): Billy Ray Cyrus, Tish Cyrus née Finley
Relatives: Ron Cyrus (grandfather), Trace Cyrus (brother), Noah Cyrus (sister), Brandi Cyrus (sister)
Awards: Full list
Twitter: Miley Cyrus's Twitter profile
Instagram: Miley Cyrus's Instagram profile
Facebook: Miley Cyrus's Facebook profile
Youtube: Miley Cyrus's Youtube channel
IMDb: Miley Cyrus's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Miley Cyrus's Rotten Tomatoes
Spotify: Miley Cyrus's Spotify
SoundCloud: Miley Cyrus's SoundCloud

About Miley Cyrus

After becoming a child television star playing the title character on the hit Disney series Hannah Montana, she went on to become an international pop star with such hit songs as "Party in the U.S.A." and "Wrecking Ball." In 2017, she served as a coach on The Voice.

Before Fame

She was born Destiny Hope and was given the nickname Smiley, which evolved into Miley, while growing up on a farm in the suburbs of Nashville.

Achievement

She was included on Time Magazine's list of the 100 Most Influential People in both 2008 and 2014. She has frequently advocated for animal rights and is known to be vegan.

Family Life

Her mother is Tish Cyrus and her father is country singer Billy Ray Cyrus. She became engaged to actor Liam Hemsworth in 2012, but the couple split in 2013 before resuming their engagement in 2016. In 2018, they tied the knot, but ultimately ended up splitting up in 2019. She then went on to briefly date Kaitlynn Carter before beginning a relationship with Cody Simpson. She also previously dated Patrick Schwarzenegger for about a year while she and Hemsworth were apart.

Associations

She sang a duet with John Travolta for the 2008 animated film Bolt.

Information related to Miley Cyrus

  • Miley Cyrus Category
  • Honorific nicknames in popular music - Honorific nicknames in popular music are terms used, most often in the media or by fans, to indicate the significance of an artist, and are often religious, familial, or royal and aristocratic titles, used metaphorically.
  • Fascination Records artists
  • Cyrus family
  • Actresses from Nashville, Tennessee
  • Bubblegum pop
  • Pansexual people
  • LGBT people from Tennessee
  • Singers from Nashville, Tennessee
  • Walt Disney Records artists
  • American mezzo-sopranos
  • Hollywood Records artists
  • Child pop musicians
  • Feminist musicians
  • RCA Records artists
  • Songwriters from Tennessee
  • American female pop singers
  • American dance musicians
  • American women activists
Show more
Latest information about Miley Cyrus updated on December 02, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Miley Cyrus