Oodgeroo Noonuccal

1,360,117 FANS LOVE Similar
Poet
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth November 31, 1920
Place of Birth Australia
Date of Death Sep 16, 1993 (72)
Horoscope Sagittarius

🎉 Countdown to Oodgeroo Noonuccal's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Oodgeroo Noonuccal

Oodgeroo Noonuccal was an Aboriginal Australian political activist, artist and educator, who campaigned for Aboriginal rights. Noonuccal was best known for her poetry, and was the first Aboriginal Australian to publish a book of verse.

Born: Kathleen Jean Mary Ruska, November 03, 1920, Minjerribah, Queensland, Australia
Died: September 16, 1993, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Nationality: Australian
Other names: Kath Walker, Kathleen Ruska
Education: Bookkeeping, typing, shorthand
Occupation: Army officer, writer, teacher, poet
Employer: Australian Women's Army Service, Noonuccal-Nughie Education Cultural Centre
Known for: Poetry, acting, writing, Aboriginal rights activism
Political party: Communist Party of Australia, Australian Labor Party, Australian Democrats
Board member of: Federal Council for the Advancement of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders (FCAATSI)
Spouse(s): Bruce Walker
Children: Denis Walker, Vivian Walker
Parent(s): Ted and Lucy Ruska

About Oodgeroo Noonuccal

Australian poet, artist, teacher, and activist who was the first female Aboriginal to publish a poetry collection. Her works include The Dawn is at Hand (poems), Little Fella (children's literature), and The Spirit of Australia (non-fiction).

Before Fame

She fought for Aboriginal Australian rights in her youth and quickly ascended to fame after the 1964 publication of her first poetry collection.

Achievement

She was held captive for several days by Palestinian hijackers of a 1974 British Airways flight.

Family Life

She was married to Bruce Walker and had a son and a daughter.

Associations

She and Kenneth Slessor were both 20th-century Australian poets.

Information related to Oodgeroo Noonuccal

  • Australian human rights activists
  • Writers from Queensland
  • Indigenous Australian writers
  • Australian communists
  • Communist women writers
  • Australian indigenous rights activists
  • Australian women poets
  • 20th-century Australian poets
  • Australian Members of the Order of the British Empire
  • Australian non-fiction writers
Show more
Latest information about Oodgeroo Noonuccal updated on October 30, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Oodgeroo Noonuccal