P Ramlee

1,996,058 FANS LOVE Similar
Movie Actor
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 22, 1929
Place of Birth Penang, Malaysia
Date of Death May 29, 1973 (44)
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to P Ramlee's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
P. Ramlee

Tan Sri Teuku Zakaria Bin Teuku Nyak Puteh, better known by his stage name P. Ramlee, was a Malaysian film actor, director, singer, songwriter, scriptwriter, musician, composer, and producer. Due to his contributions to the movie and music industry and his literary work, which began with his acting debut in Singapore in 1948, to the height of his career and then later moving to Malaysia in 1964, until his decline and death, he is regarded as a prominent icon of Malay entertainment. His fame has even reached as far as Brunei and Sumatra, Indonesia, as well as in Hong Kong and Japan.

Born: Teuku Zakaria bin Teuku Nyak Puteh, March 22, 1929, Penang, Straits Settlements, Malaya, (now Malaysia)
Died: May 29, 1973, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Body discovered: No. 22, Jalan Dedap, Taman P. Ramlee, Setapak, Kuala Lumpur
Resting place: Jalan Ampang Muslim Cemetery, Kuala Lumpur
Monuments: Pustaka Peringatan P. Ramlee
Residence: – No. 26, Cedar Ave, Sennett Estate (facing former Alkaff Gardens), Singapore 349706, Singapore, (1948–1964, 16 years) - No. 22, Jalan Dedap, Taman P. Ramlee, Setapak, Kuala Lumpur, (1964–1973, 9 years)
Nationality: Malaysia
Other names: Ramli Puteh
Education: Sekolah Melayu Kampung Jawa, Francis Light English School (1939–1941), Japanese Navy School (Kaigun Gakko), Penang Free School (1945–1947)
Occupation: Singer, actor, director, musician, songwriter, scriptwriter, composer, producer
Years active: 1945–1973
Employer: Malay Film Productions, Merdeka Film Productions
Organization: Gelanggang Film (1958), Sazara Film (1970), PERFIMA (1970), Rumpun Melayu Film (1973)
Notable work: Bujang Lapok film series, Antara Dua Darjat, Sergeant Hassan, Do Re Mi film series, Labu Labi film series, Tiga Abdul, Hang Tuah, Ibu Mertuaku
Spouse(s): Salmah binti Ismail a.k.a.
Children: 1. Mohamad Nasir Bin Teuku Zakaria a.k.a. Nasir P. Ramlee (son)(b.1953 d.2008), 2.Arfan P. Ramlee (son)(b. 1955 d.1998), 3. Sazali P. Ramlee (adopted son)(born 1957), 4. Safarina bte Mum a.k.a. Dian P Ramlee (adopted daughter)(born 1958), 5. Betty P. Ramlee (adopted daughter)(born 1960), 6. Zakiah bte Ahmad Rejab (adopted daughter)(born 1963), 7. Sabarudin bin Ramlee (adopted son)(born 1966)
Call-sign: Remy
IMDb: P. Ramlee's IMDb
Spotify: P. Ramlee's Spotify

About P Ramlee

Iconic Malaysian actor, director, songwriter, and singer responsible for 66 films and nearly 400 songs. He received a Best Comedy Award at the 6th Asian Film Festival for his work in Pendekar Bujarng Lapok.

Before Fame

He was the child of a sailor, and he studied at the Japanese Navy Academy during the WWII-era Japanese occupation of his native Malaysia.

Achievement

He spent years in Singapore, but returned to his native country before his death. His final song, "Air Mata di Kuala Lumpur" ("Tears in Kuala Lumpur"), documents his sadness about the state of his life in Malaysia.

Family Life

He was divorced twice before marrying the renowned singer, Saloma (Salmah Ismail) in 1961.

Associations

He was a contemporary of Indian-born film actor, Rajkumar.

Information related to P. Ramlee

  • 20th-century Malaysian male actors
  • Acehnese people
  • Knights Commander of the Order of the Star of Hornbill Sarawak
  • Malaysian male film actors
  • Singaporean singer-songwriters
  • Singaporean composers
  • Singaporean film directors
  • Malaysian film directors
  • Singaporean musicians
  • Singaporean male film actors
  • Singaporean male singers
  • Malaysian film producers
  • Members of the Order of the Defender of the Realm
  • Commanders of the Order of Loyalty to the Crown of Malaysia
  • Asian film producers
Show more
Latest information about P Ramlee updated on July 13, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about P Ramlee