Peg Entwistle

1,985,347 FANS LOVE Similar
Stage Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth February 5, 1908
Place of Birth Port Talbot, Wales
Date of Death Sep 16, 1932 (24)
Horoscope Aquarius

🎉 Countdown to Peg Entwistle's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Peg Entwistle

Millicent Lilian "Peg" Entwistle was a British stage and screen actress. She began her stage career in 1925, appearing in several Broadway productions. She appeared in only one film, Thirteen Women, which was released posthumously. Entwistle gained notoriety after she jumped to her death from atop the "H" on the Hollywoodland sign in September 1932, at the age of 24.

Born: Millicent Lilian Entwistle, February 05, 1908, Port Talbot, Glamorgan, Wales
Died: September 16, 1932, Hollywood, California, U.S.
Cause of death: Suicide
Resting place: Oak Hill Cemetery, Glendale, Ohio, U.S.
Nationality: British
Other names: The Hollywood Sign Girl
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1925–1932
Known for: Suicide by jumping off the Hollywoodland Sign
IMDb: Peg Entwistle's IMDb

About Peg Entwistle

Best remembered for her performances in Broadway productions of The Man from Toronto, Tommy, and Alice Sit-by-the-Fire, this early 20th-century entertainer also acted alongside Myrna Loy in the 1932 movie Thirteen Women.

Before Fame

In the mid 1920s, she was a member of the acclaimed Henry Jewett Players theater troupe in Boston, Massachusetts.

Achievement

At the age of twenty-four, she committed suicide by leaping from the Hollywood sign.

Family Life

Born in Wales to British parents, she spent her early years in London, England. In the late 1920s, she was briefly married to the American actor Robert Keith.

Associations

After a young Bette Davis watched Entwistle's performance in a stage production of Ibsen's The Wild Duck, Davis resolved to become an actress.

Information related to Peg Entwistle

  • English actresses who committed suicide
  • Burials in Ohio
  • British expatriate actresses in the United States
  • Female suicides
Show more
Latest information about Peg Entwistle updated on September 20, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Peg Entwistle