Sally Rand

1,022,360 FANS LOVE Similar
Dancer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth April 3, 1904
Place of Birth Elkton, Missouri
Date of Death Aug 31, 1979 (75)
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Sally Rand's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Sally Rand

Sally Rand was an American burlesque dancer, vedette and actress, most noted for her ostrich feather fan dance and balloon bubble dance. She also performed under the name Billie Beck.

Born: Helen Gould Beck, April 03, 1904, Elkton, Missouri, U.S.
Died: August 31, 1979, Glendora, California, U.S.
Other names: Billie Beck, Helen Gould Beck, Hattie Helen Gould Beck
Occupation: Burlesque dancer, vedette, Actress
Years active: 1925–1979
Spouse(s): Clarence Robbins (?–?), Thurkel Greenough (1941–?), Harry Finkelstein (1949–1950), Fred Lalla (1954–1960)
IMDb: Sally Rand's IMDb

About Sally Rand

Burlesque performer and film actress known by the stage name of "Billie Beck." She was famous for her trademark "bubble dance" and "fan dance" and was the star of the 1933 Chicago World's Fair.

Before Fame

She began acting in professional stage productions when she was thirteen years old. Before moving to Hollywood, she worked for the Ringling Brothers Circus as an acrobat.

Achievement

During her burlesque acts, she often adorned herself with ostrich feathers.

Family Life

She grew up in Elkton, Missouri with a retired U.S. Army colonel for a father and a teacher for a mother.

Associations

She and Gypsy Rose Lee were both well-known burlesque dancers.

Information related to Sally Rand

  • Actresses from Missouri
  • 20th-century American dancers
Show more
Latest information about Sally Rand updated on October 23, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Sally Rand