Taylor Swift

2,515,521 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth December 13, 1989
Place of Birth Reading, Pennsylvania
Age 30 years old
Horoscope Sagittarius

🎉 Countdown to Taylor Swift's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Taylor Swift

Taylor Alison Swift is an American singer-songwriter. Her narrative songwriting, which often centers around her personal life, has received widespread media coverage. Born in West Reading, Pennsylvania, Swift relocated to Nashville, Tennessee in 2004 to pursue a career in country music. At age 14, she became the youngest artist signed by the Sony/ATV Music publishing house, and at age 15, she signed her first record deal. Her 2006 eponymous debut studio album was the longest-charting album of the 2000s on the Billboard 200. Its third single, "Our Song", made her the youngest person to single-handedly write and perform a number-one song on the Billboard Country Airplay chart. Swift's breakthrough second studio album, Fearless, won four Grammy Awards, including Album of the Year, and was certified Diamond by the Recording Industry Association of America. It yielded the crossover hit singles "Love Story" and "You Belong with Me".

Born: Taylor Alison Swift, December 13, 1989, West Reading, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Other names: Nils Sjöberg
Occupation: Singer-songwriter, record producer, actress, music video director, philanthropist, businesswoman
Years active: 2003–present
Net worth: $360 million (2019 estimate)
Relatives: Austin Swift (brother)
Awards: Full list
Website: Taylor Swift's Official site
Twitter: Taylor Swift's Twitter profile
Instagram: Taylor Swift's Instagram profile
Facebook: Taylor Swift's Facebook profile
Youtube: Taylor Swift's Youtube channel
IMDb: Taylor Swift's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Taylor Swift's Rotten Tomatoes
Spotify: Taylor Swift's Spotify
SoundCloud: Taylor Swift's SoundCloud
iTunes: Taylor Swift's iTunes

About Taylor Swift

Singer and songwriter who at the age of 18 became the youngest solo artist to write and record a #1 hit on the U.S. Hot Country Songs chart with the single "Our Song." She released her fourth country album, Red, in 2012 and her first pop album, 1989, came out in 2014. In 2017, her sixth album, Reputation, sold over a million copies in four days.

Before Fame

She was raised in a Presbyterian family and rode her family's Quarter horses and a Shetland pony as a child. She began performing in musical theater shows at the age of nine and moved to Nashville when she was fourteen years old.

Achievement

She has won a number of Grammy Awards, including the 2010 Album of the Year Award for the popular album Fearless.

Family Life

She was born to Scott and Andrea Swift and raised alongside her brother Austin Swift. She has dated a number of celebrities, including Joe Jonas in 2008, Taylor Lautner and John Mayer in 2009, Jake Gyllenhaal in 2010, Conor Kennedy and Harry Styles in 2012 and Calvin Harris from 2015 to 2016. She then dated actor Tom Hiddleston for three months in 2016. She began a relationship with Joe Alwyn in 2016.

Associations

She played a leading role in the film Valentine's Day, alongside actress Jessica Alba.

Information related to Taylor Swift

  • Taylor Swift Category
  • Sony/ATV Music Publishing artists
  • Actresses from Nashville, Tennessee
  • Country musicians from Pennsylvania
  • American country pianists
  • Big Machine Records artists
  • Philanthropists from Tennessee
  • American country banjoists
  • Female music video directors
  • American country record producers
  • American pop guitarists
  • Republic Records artists
  • NME Awards winners
  • American pop pianists
  • Singers from Tennessee
  • Actresses from Pennsylvania
  • Universal Music Group artists
  • American female rock singers
  • American country songwriters
  • American female songwriters
  • American female musicians
  • Country musicians from Tennessee
  • Brit Award winners
  • Musicians from Nashville, Tennessee
  • Songwriters from Pennsylvania
  • Singers from Pennsylvania
  • Feminist musicians
  • American country guitarists
  • American music video directors
  • RCA Records artists
  • American multi-instrumentalists
  • Songwriters from Tennessee
  • American female pop singers
  • American female guitarists
  • American female country singers
Show more
Latest information about Taylor Swift updated on December 04, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Taylor Swift