Tinchy Stryder

2,268,971 FANS LOVE Similar
Entrepreneur
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth September 14, 1986
Place of Birth Accra, Ghana
Age 34 years old
Horoscope Virgo

🎉 Countdown to Tinchy Stryder's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Tinchy Stryder

Kwasi Esono Danquah III, known by the stage name Tinchy Stryder, is a Ghanaian-British rapper, singer, songwriter, entrepreneur and investor. Stryder has released three solo studio albums, Star in the Hood, Catch 22, and Third Strike. Stryder's business ventures include the clothing line Star in the Hood, the Cloud 9 X Goji headphone and audio equipment range in collaboration with Goji Electronics.

Born: Kwasi Esono Danquah III, September 14, 1986, Accra, Ghana
Other names: Tinchy Stryder, The Star in the Hood
Alma mater: University of East London
Occupation: Rapper, singer, songwriter, entrepreneur, investor
Years active: 1997–present
Home town: Bow, London, England
Title: Chairman and CEO of S.I.T.H, (2009–present), President and CEO of Takeover/Cloud 9, (2009–present), Chairman of Takeover Entertainment, (2010–present), CEO and SEVP of Takeover Roc Nation, (2010–present), CEO and Creative director of Goji Electronics, (2012–present)
Twitter: Tinchy Stryder's Twitter profile
Facebook: Tinchy Stryder's Facebook profile
IMDb: Tinchy Stryder's IMDb

About Tinchy Stryder

British rapper and businessman who co-founded the independent record label Takeover Roc Nation.

Before Fame

He released four solo albums between 2006 and 2012, with singles landing inside the top five on the European charts.

Achievement

He released his own clothing line under the brand Star in the Hood and a Tinchy Stryder brand of headphones made by Goji.

Family Life

He was born Kwasi Danquah III, in Ghana, but his family moved to Great Britain when he was nine.

Associations

He and Jay-Z were co-founders and co-CEOs of Takeover Roc Nation.

Information related to Tinchy Stryder

  • Tinchy Stryder videography - This is the videography of Tinchy Stryder, and it consists of twenty-five music videos as a lead artist, fifteen music videos as a featured artist, and three music video cameo appearances, one film and one television appearances.
  • Tinchy Stryder discography - The discography of Tinchy Stryder, a recording artist whose real name is Kwasi Danquah, consists of four studio albums, one compilation album, one collaboration album, five extended plays, four mixtapes, 17 singles, five singles as a featured artist, and ten collaborations.
  • Takeover Entertainment artists
  • People educated at St Bonaventure's Catholic School
  • English investors
  • British music video directors
  • English animators
  • British music industry executives
  • Alumni of the University of East London
  • A&R people
  • Electroacoustic music composers
  • Grime music artists
  • 21st-century English musicians
  • English chief executives
Show more
Latest information about Tinchy Stryder updated on January 26, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Tinchy Stryder