Travis Barker

2,476,408 FANS LOVE Similar
Drummer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth November 14, 1975
Place of Birth Fontana, California
Age 44 years old
Horoscope Scorpio

🎉 Countdown to Travis Barker's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Travis Barker

Travis Landon Barker is an American musician, songwriter, and record producer, best known as the current drummer for the rock band Blink-182. Barker has also performed as a frequent collaborator with hip hop artists, is a member of the rap rock group Transplants, founded the rock bands +44 and Box Car Racer, and most recently joined Antemasque and Goldfinger. He was a frequent collaborator with the now-late DJ AM, and together they formed TRV$DJAM. Due to his fame, Rolling Stone referred to him as "punk's first superstar drummer" as well as one of the 100 Greatest Drummers of All Time. Born in Fontana, California, Barker began drumming at an early age. He began playing for the Aquabats in 1996, but left to join Blink-182 in 1998, which encountered mainstream success with Enema of the State. Barker established himself as a versatile drummer, producing and making guest appearances in music projects of numerous music genres including hip hop, alternative rock, pop and country.

Born: Travis Landon Barker, November 14, 1975, Fontana, California, U.S.
Residence: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Other names: The Baron von Tito, Bones, Clarence
Education: Fontana High School
Occupation: Musician, songwriter, record producer
Years active: 1993–present
Children: 3 (Two biological and one step daughter)
Twitter: Travis Barker's Twitter profile
Facebook: Travis Barker's Facebook profile
IMDb: Travis Barker's IMDb

About Travis Barker

Drummer for the pop punk band Blink-182, which is known for such popular songs as "What's My Age Again?" and "All the Small Things." He had a reality TV show titled Meet the Barkers from 2005 to 2006 and many came to recognize him for his heavily-tattooed body and mohawk.

Before Fame

He dreamed of becoming a pro surfer and skateboarder and began playing the drums at the age of four.

Achievement

He has performed with a number of hip-hop artists and he was also a member of The Transplants, Box Car Racer and Plus Forty-four.

Family Life

He was briefly married to Melissa Kennedy from September 2001 to August 2002. He was also married to Shanna Moakler from 2004 until 2008. He has children named Landon and Alabama Luella.

Associations

He was a part of Blink-182 with Tom DeLonge and Mark Hoppus. He and Hoppus later formed the punk rock group +44.

Information related to Travis Barker

  • Blink-182 members
  • The Aquabats members
  • American car collectors
  • Box Car Racer members
  • American punk rock drummers
  • Survivors of aviation accidents or incidents
  • Musicians from California
Show more
Latest information about Travis Barker updated on October 25, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Travis Barker