Bob Dylan

2,467,587 FANS LOVE Similar
Folk Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth May 24, 1941
Place of Birth Duluth, Minnesota
Age 79 years old
Horoscope Gemini

🎉 Countdown to Bob Dylan's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Bob Dylan

Bob Dylan is an American singer-songwriter, author, and visual artist who has been a major figure in popular culture for more than 50 years. Much of his most celebrated work dates from the 1960s, when songs such as "Blowin' in the Wind" and "The Times They Are a-Changin'" became anthems for the civil rights and anti-war movements. His lyrics during this period incorporated a range of political, social, philosophical, and literary influences, defied pop music conventions and appealed to the burgeoning counterculture. Following his self-titled debut album in 1962, which mainly comprised traditional folk songs, Dylan made his breakthrough as a songwriter with the release of The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan the following year. The album featured "Blowin' in the Wind" and the thematically complex "A Hard Rain's a-Gonna Fall". For many of these songs, he adapted the tunes and phraseology of older folk songs.

Born: Robert Allen Zimmerman, May 24, 1941, Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.
Other names: Shabtai Zisel ben Avraham (Hebrew name)
Occupation: Singer-songwriter, artist, writer, activist
Years active: 1961–present
Home town: Hibbing, Minnesota, U.S.
Children: 6, including Jesse and Jakob Dylan
Awards: Nobel Prize in Literature (2016), (For others, see List)
Twitter: Bob Dylan's Twitter profile
Instagram: Bob Dylan's Instagram profile
Facebook: Bob Dylan's Facebook profile
Youtube: Bob Dylan's Youtube channel
IMDb: Bob Dylan's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Bob Dylan's Rotten Tomatoes
Spotify: Bob Dylan's Spotify
SoundCloud: Bob Dylan's SoundCloud
iTunes: Bob Dylan's iTunes

About Bob Dylan

Legendary singer-songwriter who revolutionized folk music in the 1960's with albums such as The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan, Highway 61 Revisited, and Blonde on Blonde and songs such as "The Times They Are a-Changin'," "Like a Rolling Stone," and "Positively 4th Street."

Before Fame

Born Robert Zimmerman, he changed his name to Dylan after the poet Dylan Thomas. He was born into a Jewish family, but later converted to Christianity. While studying at the University of Minnesota, he became more enthused with folk music than rock and roll.

Achievement

His 1975 protest song "Hurricane," telling the story of the wrongfully imprisoned African-American boxer Rubin "Hurricane" Carter, is one of the most well known examples of activism through music. He won a Nobel Prize for Literature in 2016.

Family Life

He married Sara Dylan on November 22, 1965; after their divorce on June 29, 1977, he married Carolyn Dennis on June 4, 1986. He has three daughters and three sons. One of his sons, Jakob, also became a singer and guitar player.

Associations

He sang a duet with the great Johnny Cash titled "Lay Lady Lay" in 1969.

Information related to Bob Dylan

  • Bob Dylan Category
  • Sony/ATV Music Publishing artists
  • Musicians from Duluth, Minnesota
  • Traveling Wilburys members
  • Jews and Judaism in Minnesota
  • Country musicians from Minnesota
  • Nobel laureates absent at the ceremony
  • Vocal jazz musicians
  • Pulitzer Prize winners
  • Asylum Records artists
  • Artists from Minnesota
  • Jewish American poets
  • American folk rock musicians
  • Jewish folk singers
  • American harmonica players
  • Nobel laureates in Literature
  • Jewish jazz musicians
  • Best Original Song Academy Award-winning songwriters
  • Songwriters from Minnesota
  • Converts to Christianity from Judaism
  • Singers from Minnesota
  • Jewish rock musicians
  • American acoustic guitarists
  • Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award winners
  • Kennedy Center honorees
  • Album-cover and concert-poster artists
  • Jewish American songwriters
  • United States National Medal of Arts recipients
  • Traditional pop music singers
  • American radio DJs
  • American folk guitarists
  • American Nobel laureates
  • Commandeurs of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres
  • American country guitarists
  • American gospel singers
  • American multi-instrumentalists
  • Presidential Medal of Freedom recipients
  • American folk singers
Show more
Latest information about Bob Dylan updated on February 28, 2021.