Bob Marley

2,507,636 FANS LOVE Similar
Reggae Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth February 6, 1945
Place of Birth Nine Mile, Jamaica
Date of Death May 11, 1981 (36)
Horoscope Aquarius

🎉 Countdown to Bob Marley's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Bob Marley

Robert Nesta Marley, was a Jamaican singer, songwriter and musician. Considered one of the pioneers of reggae, his musical career was marked by fusing elements of reggae, ska, and rocksteady, as well as his distinctive vocal and songwriting style. Marley's contributions to music increased the visibility of Jamaican music worldwide, and made him a global figure in popular culture for over a decade. Over the course of his career Marley became known as a Rastafari icon, and he infused his music with a sense of spirituality. He is also considered a global symbol of Jamaican music and culture and identity, and was controversial in his outspoken support for the legalization of marijuana, while he also advocated for Pan-Africanism. Born in Nine Mile, British Jamaica, Marley began his professional musical career in 1963, after forming Bob Marley and the Wailers.

Born: Robert Nesta Marley, February 6, 1945, Nine Mile, Saint Ann Parish, British Jamaica
Died: May 11, 1981, Miami, Florida, U.S.
Cause of death: Melanoma (skin cancer)
Other names: Donald Marley, Tuff Gong
Occupation: Singer, songwriter
Home town: Trenchtown, Kingston, Jamaica
Parent(s): Norval Sinclair Marley, Cedella Booker
Relatives: Skip Marley (grandson), Nico Marley (grandson)
Twitter: Bob Marley's Twitter profile
Facebook: Bob Marley's Facebook profile
Youtube: Bob Marley's Youtube channel
IMDb: Bob Marley's IMDb

About Bob Marley

Born Nesta Robert Marley, he became known as the Ambassador of Third World for his music and sold over 75 million reggae albums worldwide. He died of cancer at Cedars of Lebanon Hospital in Miami, Florida.

Before Fame

Although of mixed race, he identified as black and was a big supporter of the Back to Africa movement and the Rastafari movement. He put up posters of the Black Panthers and Che Guevara in the Wailers Soul Shack record store.

Achievement

His hits "No Woman, No Cry," "Could You Be Loved," "Get Up, Stand Up," and "Redemption Song" preceded his tragic death. He was buried with a soccer ball, a Gibson guitar, a Bible, and a bud of marijuana. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1994.

Family Life

He got married to Rita Marley on February 10, 1966 and they had five children together. He had a total of eleven children across all of his relationships.

Associations

He, Peter Tosh, and Bunny Wailer formed The Wailers (later Bob Marley and the Wailers) in 1963.

Information related to Bob Marley

  • Bob Marley Category
  • Outline of Bob Marley - The following outline is provided as an overview of and topical guide to Bob Marley: Bob Marley – deceased Jamaican reggae singer, songwriter, musician, and guitarist who achieved international fame and acclaim.
  • Fabian Marley - Fabian Wayne Edwards claimed that Edward is his father, but this was later disproven through DNA analysis. At the age of 12 Fabian and his mother relocated to Eastern Kingston, Jamaica. His first encounter with the music was with the Rainbow Band.
  • Desis bobmarleyi – an underwater spider species named in honor of Marley.
  • Jamaican Christians
  • Marley family
  • Recipients of the Order of Merit (Jamaica)
  • Jamaican guitarists
  • Roots Reggae Library
  • Colony of Jamaica people
  • Ethiopian Orthodox Christians
  • The Wailers members
  • Jamaican expatriates in the United Kingdom
  • Performers of Rastafarian music
  • Converts to the Rastafari movement
  • Resonator guitarists
  • Cannabis music
  • Jamaican songwriters
  • Converts to Tewahedo Orthodoxy
  • Musicians from Wilmington, Delaware
  • Folk guitarists
  • Jamaican Rastafarians
  • Jamaican expatriates in the United States
  • Shooting survivors
  • 20th-century Christians
  • Jamaican male singers
  • Jamaican reggae singers
  • International opponents of apartheid in South Africa
  • Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award winners
  • Former Roman Catholics
Show more
Latest information about Bob Marley updated on February 26, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Bob Marley

Related searches...